strut/ tie link- rod

Spanish translation: puntal / tensor conector

23:58 Mar 18, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: strut/ tie link- rod
estoy traduciendo un libro de motores a pistón y les agradeceria mucho la ayuda

Connecting-rod This acts as both a strut and a tie
link-rod. It transmits the linear pressure impulses acting
on the piston to the crankshaft big-end journal, where
they are converted into turning-effort
Ariana Martinez
Mexico
Spanish translation:puntal / tensor conector
Explanation:
strut = puntal
tie link rod = tensor conector / varilla conectora de tensión
Selected response from:

Daniel Donges
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias me parece un término muy adecuado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puntal / tensor conector
Daniel Donges
2Puntal/biela
Judith Armele


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Puntal/biela


Explanation:
La biela conecta el pistón (piston) y el cigüeñal (crankshaft).

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biela

Not sure, though.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntal / tensor conector


Explanation:
strut = puntal
tie link rod = tensor conector / varilla conectora de tensión


Daniel Donges
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias me parece un término muy adecuado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search