уйти от слежки

Russian translation: (to) shake the tail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:уйти от слежки
Russian translation:(to) shake the tail
Entered by: Maria Mizguireva

03:36 Apr 23, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: уйти от слежки
Как-то раз он явно почувствовал за собой слежку и достаточно профессионально ушел от нее.
Maria Mizguireva
United States
(to) shake the tail
Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-04-23 05:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once he spotted a tail, but managed to shook it quite expertly.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-04-23 05:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, поправка:

Once he spotted a tail, but managed to shake it quite expertly.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-04-23 12:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел контекст: «Трианон. Шифровка с того света»
http://www.1tv.ru/documentary/print/fi=7563


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-04-23 13:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример употребления:
https://books.google.ru/books?id=8GBxTpHOZdEC&pg=PA249&lpg=P...
(Robert Ludlum's The Moscow Vector: A Covert-One Novel)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-04-23 15:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Приведу перевод в соответствие с найденным контекстом:

Была, правда, одна зацепка. Как-то раз он явно почувствовал за собой слежку и достаточно профессионально ушел от нее. Но делать из этого вывод, что Бобин – Трианон, было бы преждевременно.
=>
There was a clue, though: Once Bobin apparently spotted a tail, which he managed to shake quite expertly. But it would be premature to make a conclusion that Bobin is Trianon based on that fact alone.
Selected response from:

Lazyt3ch
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(to) shake the tail
Lazyt3ch
3get away
nevaeva
3lose a tail
Vanda Nissen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lose a tail


Explanation:
...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get away


Explanation:
...he was being followed but managed to get away...

"Shake off the tail" is a slang and doesn't fit very well with the style of the original in my opinion.

nevaeva
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lazyt3ch: Касательно сленга: "shake the tail" police surveillance https://www.google.ru/search?q="shake the tail" police surve... P.S. Прошу игнорировать ссылку: похоже, гуглопоиск глючит.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, exactly, it's police slang. However, the corresponding Russian expression "уйти от хвоста" wasn't used in the original. It's more informal and you will find it in detective novels & informal discussions but probably not in a formal police report.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(to) shake the tail


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-04-23 05:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once he spotted a tail, but managed to shook it quite expertly.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-04-23 05:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, поправка:

Once he spotted a tail, but managed to shake it quite expertly.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-04-23 12:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел контекст: «Трианон. Шифровка с того света»
http://www.1tv.ru/documentary/print/fi=7563


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-04-23 13:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример употребления:
https://books.google.ru/books?id=8GBxTpHOZdEC&pg=PA249&lpg=P...
(Robert Ludlum's The Moscow Vector: A Covert-One Novel)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-04-23 15:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Приведу перевод в соответствие с найденным контекстом:

Была, правда, одна зацепка. Как-то раз он явно почувствовал за собой слежку и достаточно профессионально ушел от нее. Но делать из этого вывод, что Бобин – Трианон, было бы преждевременно.
=>
There was a clue, though: Once Bobin apparently spotted a tail, which he managed to shake quite expertly. But it would be premature to make a conclusion that Bobin is Trianon based on that fact alone.

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nevaeva: shake off the tail
4 hrs
  -> Согласен, тоже вариант.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: off НЕ нужно
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, хотя вообще-то вариант с off тоже хорошо гуглится.

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search