filling parts

Russian translation: детали(узлы) заполнения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filling parts
Russian translation:детали(узлы) заполнения
Entered by: Farida Vyachkileva

16:00 Feb 13, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: filling parts
Как перевести filling parts в следующем контексте:

The chamber is filled with water by a low pressure circuit, which is independent of the high pressure circuit. The chamber is fitted through two parts on either side. The water enters through one of these, and the air is expelled through the other as the chamber is filled. Therefore, the plugs must be only partially inserted during filling, so that these openings are left uncovered. The water pipes, in turn, are connected to the filling parts on the chamber.
arisat
детали(узлы) заполнения
Explanation:
ххххххххххххххххххх
Selected response from:

Farida Vyachkileva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2детали(узлы) заполнения
Farida Vyachkileva
3 +1входные патрубки/входные отверстия
Kirill Mogilny


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
детали(узлы) заполнения


Explanation:
ххххххххххххххххххх

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: части для заполнения
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Naill AS: Детали/узлы, обеспечивающие заполнение
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
входные патрубки/входные отверстия


Explanation:
думаю, здесь имеется в виду inlet или что-то в этом роде

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-02-14 09:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

скорее всего, в тексте опечатка (возможно, текст неправильно распознан), и имеются в виду не filling parts, а filling ports.
http://www.gearseds.com/curriculum/images/figures/dictionary...

Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dacs04: Очень похоже. Там этих parts две, через одну происходит заполнение водой, через другую вытесняется воздух. Two parts on either side - явно, не по-английски, поэтому и parts в этом контексте не должны смущать.
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search