Needs improvement

Russian translation: посредственно

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Needs improvement
Russian translation:посредственно
Entered by: arisat

13:54 Sep 10, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Needs improvement
Как передать шкалу оценок в русском языке?
Шкала оценок:
Outstanding - отлично/превосходно
Good - хорошо
Needs improvement - ?
Poor, no credit - ?
Withdraw Pass - ?
Withdraw Fail - ?
Incomplete - ?
arisat
посредственно
Explanation:
(не стала писать "удовлетворительно", хотя это то же самое в русской системе, т.к. она имеет более положительную коннотацию, чем "посредственно").
http://otvet.mail.ru/question/48263669/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-09-10 14:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оценка 3 (официальные названия — удовлетворительно или посредственно) является минимальной удовлетворительной оценкой и, как правило, считается недостаточно высокой. http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Школа
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5посредственно
Angela Greenfield
3см.
interprivate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
needs improvement
посредственно


Explanation:
(не стала писать "удовлетворительно", хотя это то же самое в русской системе, т.к. она имеет более положительную коннотацию, чем "посредственно").
http://otvet.mail.ru/question/48263669/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-09-10 14:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оценка 3 (официальные названия — удовлетворительно или посредственно) является минимальной удовлетворительной оценкой и, как правило, считается недостаточно высокой. http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Школа

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniana Koroleva
16 mins

agree  Andrei Mazurin
46 mins

agree  AxmxZ
50 mins

agree  nevaeva
1 hr

agree  Natalie_GriGri
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
needs improvement
см.


Explanation:
требует улучшения/м.б. "требуется улучшение"
http://vancouverandus.com/?p=2244
G (good – хорошо), S (satisfactory – удовлетворительно) или N (needs improvement- требует улучшения).
А также
A (86-100%) Excellent (отлично)
B (73-85%) Very Good (очень хорошо)
C+ (67-72%) High Average (выше среднего)
C (60-66%) Average (удовлетворительно)
C- (50-59%) Minimal Achievement (минимальные достижения)
I (0-49%) Incomplete (Terms 1 & 2) (не закончено – для 1 и 2 семестров)
F (0-49%) Fail (Final Grade) (неудовлетворительно – окончательная оценка)
G (good – хорошо), S (satisfactory – удовлетворительно) или N (needs improvement- требует улучшения).

Еще вариант: требует исправления (как бы не слишком удачный IMHO)
http://www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/parents/ReportCard_RU.pdf
Page 4

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search