copy other cultures to overcompensate

Russian translation: копировать другие культуры с целью гиперкомпенсации

18:08 Oct 25, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate Website Content
English term or phrase: copy other cultures to overcompensate
Let's be authentic: we should not overly adopt or copy other cultures to overcompensate

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:копировать другие культуры с целью гиперкомпенсации
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anna Chalisova
Finland
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
interprivate
3 +2копировать другие культуры с целью гиперкомпенсации
Anna Chalisova
3подражать другим культурам чтобы не зайти слишком далеко/перестараться/переусердствовать
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
копировать другие культуры с целью гиперкомпенсации


Explanation:
-

Anna Chalisova
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: Я за "гиперкомпенсацию" -> https://psychologist.tips/3115-giperkompensatsiya-chto-za-re...
1 hr

agree  Vadim Zotov: ...с целью получения гиперкомпенсации...
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
подражать иным культурам, необоснованно предпринимая чрезмерные усилия для коррекции/изменения (сложившейся) ситуации

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-25 19:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overcompensate
/əʊvəˈkɒmpɛnseɪt/
verb
take excessive measures in attempting to correct or make amends for an error, weakness, or problem.

https://www.google.com/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/ru/amp...
overcompensate
to try too hard to correct a problem, therefore creating a new problem:
Chris is one of those small men who overcompensate for their lack of height with a larger than life personality.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
11 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Andrey Kozhushko: Agree
20 mins
  -> Спасибо.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подражать другим культурам чтобы не зайти слишком далеко/перестараться/переусердствовать


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 284




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search