health care facilities

Romanian translation: servicii de asistenţă medicală

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health care facilities
Romanian translation:servicii de asistenţă medicală
Entered by: Lia_Dorothy (X)

09:13 May 19, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: health care facilities
Optimal organization of treatment programs requires an effective network of primary and referral services and cooperation between clinicians and public health officials, between health care facilities and community outreach programs, and between the private and public sectors of medical care.
Lia_Dorothy (X)
servicii de asistenţă medicală
Explanation:
La plural eu am întâlnit termenul cu sensul de servicii şi mi se pare mai potrivit în contextul dat;
Altfel, poate fi înţeles şi ca structură/instituţie care asigură asistenţa medicală
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4servicii de asistenţă medicală
Mihaela Petrican
4 +2unităţi sanitare
Mihaela BUFNILA
4 +1unităţi de îngrijire a sănătăţii
Irina-Maria Foray


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unităţi de îngrijire a sănătăţii


Explanation:
HTH

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
servicii de asistenţă medicală


Explanation:
La plural eu am întâlnit termenul cu sensul de servicii şi mi se pare mai potrivit în contextul dat;
Altfel, poate fi înţeles şi ca structură/instituţie care asigură asistenţa medicală

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neamţu: sau unităţi medicale?
26 mins
  -> din context, mie nu mi se pare că se referă la unităţi/instituţii, ci la servicii; oricum, e doar o chestiune de interpretare, nu văd diferenţe fundamentale oricum i-ar spune :) mulţumesc, Tatiana!

agree  wordbridge
5 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unităţi sanitare


Explanation:
"Asistenţa de sănătate publică" ar fi domeniul sau activitatea. "Unităţi de asistenţă de sănătate publică" mi se pare însă excesiv de explicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-19 11:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.freemantea...


    Reference: http://www.colmedar.go.ro/asist%20de%20san%20publica.htm
Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neamţu: :)
17 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Tatiana. :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Rodica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search