food host

Romanian translation: Amfitrion culinar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food host
Romanian translation:Amfitrion culinar
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

05:40 Feb 14, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: food host
Occupation : food Host
Multumesc !!
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Amfitrion culinar
Explanation:
"Provides exceptional service to all guests and potential guests by assisting them in a friendly, efficient, courteous and professional manner. Prepares the food for the 5:30 Kickback®for guests following Company policies and procedures. Maintains the food service/ lobby area in a clean, well organized manner, and assists guests with service. May assist with service of Evening Beverages including alcohol" (https://wfa.kronostm.com/index.jsp?locale=en_US&applicationN...

Mai denumește și prezentatorii din cadrul programelor TV despre gătit:
http://vimeo.com/13224338
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r3mYf6k73e0

Nu cred că deocamdată există postul ăsta în nomenclatorul nostru de meserii, mai ales pentru că un bucătar care lucrează pentru o televiziune poate fi angajat pur și simplu pe un post de bucătar sau prezentator/animator.
Selected response from:

Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1punct de distribuție
Daniel Grigoras
4 +1Amfitrion culinar
Daniel Grigoras


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amfitrion culinar


Explanation:
"Provides exceptional service to all guests and potential guests by assisting them in a friendly, efficient, courteous and professional manner. Prepares the food for the 5:30 Kickback®for guests following Company policies and procedures. Maintains the food service/ lobby area in a clean, well organized manner, and assists guests with service. May assist with service of Evening Beverages including alcohol" (https://wfa.kronostm.com/index.jsp?locale=en_US&applicationN...

Mai denumește și prezentatorii din cadrul programelor TV despre gătit:
http://vimeo.com/13224338
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r3mYf6k73e0

Nu cred că deocamdată există postul ăsta în nomenclatorul nostru de meserii, mai ales pentru că un bucătar care lucrează pentru o televiziune poate fi angajat pur și simplu pe un post de bucătar sau prezentator/animator.

Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: am găsit ca ofertă de lucru la un spital din Idaho, acest ”amfitrion” care oferea mâncare pacienților internați în spital
17 hrs
  -> :) hm, atunci ptr. postul acela nu ar fi prea bună traducerea asta, ca de altfel probabil nici denumirea folosită în Engleză; dar americanii ăștia...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punct de distribuție


Explanation:
"The distribution points are schools, cafes and the homes of people known as food hosts - secluded and sheltered spaces where the boxes are left for pick-up later that day." http://www.theage.com.au/entertainment/restaurants-and-bars/...
Acuma depinde de context, dar probabil acesta e contextul tău.
Mă mai gândesc că alte traduceri ar mai putea fi: "distribuitor poduse organice locale proaspete", sau "distribuitor verde"

vezi: "The distribution of local food through consumer cooperatives in the Northeast" (http://www.ams.usda.gov/AMSv1.0/getfile?dDocName=STELPRDC509... => e vorba de un punct de distribuție al unei cooperative locale de distribuția produselor organice produse local
COOPERATIVĂ (DEX'98): "Organizaţie economică formată prin asocierea liber consimţită a unui grup de persoane (mici producători, meseriaşi, consumatori), pentru producerea, cumpărarea, desfacerea în comun a unor produse, pentru acordarea de credite sau pentru prestarea unor servicii."

Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: ... dacă adaugi și „pentru alimente”
1 hr
  -> îmi cer iertare Lee, dar Askerul a specificat contextul: Occupation, pe care eu l-am uitat și am dat acest al doilea răspuns; ar trebui să bifezi cealaltă traducere sau să aștepți o traducere care îți convine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search