Trackmobiles

Portuguese translation: locotrator/locomotiva trator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trackmobiles
Portuguese translation:locotrator/locomotiva trator
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:42 Sep 1, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Trackmobiles
Maintenance and Operation of Locomotives / Trackmobiles
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
locotrator
Explanation:
Lá, naquela empresa que mencionei em outra resposta, chamávamos de Locotrator.

https://www.google.com.br/#q=locotrator
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, João Marcelo
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3locotrator
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4 +2Locomotiva Trator
airmailrpl
3dresinas
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trackmobiles
dresinas


Explanation:
dresinas

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trackmobiles
locotrator


Explanation:
Lá, naquela empresa que mencionei em outra resposta, chamávamos de Locotrator.

https://www.google.com.br/#q=locotrator

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Tks, João Marcelo
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Grato!

agree  Clauwolf: perfeito, o loco!
4 hrs
  -> Grato!

agree  Danik 2014
5 hrs
  -> Grato!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trackmobile
Locomotiva Trator


Explanation:
trackmobile => Locomotiva Trator

Trackmobiles
Web definitions

(Trackmobile) A rail car mover is a road-rail vehicle fitted with couplers for moving small numbers of railroad cars around in a rail siding or small yard. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trackmobile

TrackMobile - Locomotiva Trator - Transportes Sobre Trilhos
www.transtrilhos.com/.../track-mobile-locomotiva-trat...
Mar 16, 2013 - TrackMobile - Locomotiva Trator. Este veículo ferroviário pode também ser um Rodo, ele é de importantíssimo valor nas operações ferroviárias ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
20 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search