to automatically call 24/7 manned location

Portuguese translation: avisar automaticamente locais com operadores trabalhando 24h por dia, 7 dias por sem.

10:55 May 19, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / consultoria de riscos
English term or phrase: to automatically call 24/7 manned location
context: Every place dealing with natural gas is provided with gas detection set to automatically call 24/7 manned location when the concentration reaches 10% of the LEL. Portable gas meter is available to verify the location upon detection, but there are no automatic gas shut-off valves.
Lattuca
Brazil
Portuguese translation:avisar automaticamente locais com operadores trabalhando 24h por dia, 7 dias por sem.
Explanation:
Não dá para ser tão sintético como o inglês, é preciso explicitar algumas coisas.

manned (adj.) Transporting, operated by, or performed by a human: a manned spacecraft; several manned lunar landings.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Para automaticamente contactar/ligar...
creves
3avisar automaticamente locais com operadores trabalhando 24h por dia, 7 dias por sem.
Ana Rita Santiago
3Para avisar automaticamente o posto de plantão permanente
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3para acionar automaticamente, 24horas/7dias por semana, os locais ocupados...
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para acionar automaticamente, 24horas/7dias por semana, os locais ocupados...


Explanation:
Creio ser algo neste sentido

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para automaticamente contactar/ligar...


Explanation:
Para automaticamente contactar/ligar para um local com permanência humana 24 horas por dia

creves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Para avisar automaticamente o posto de plantão permanente


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avisar automaticamente locais com operadores trabalhando 24h por dia, 7 dias por sem.


Explanation:
Não dá para ser tão sintético como o inglês, é preciso explicitar algumas coisas.

manned (adj.) Transporting, operated by, or performed by a human: a manned spacecraft; several manned lunar landings.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search