breast

Portuguese translation: boca (do salto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breast
Portuguese translation:boca (do salto)
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

01:39 Dec 15, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: breast
Breast: The front part of the heel, beneath the sole's arch is the breast.

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/9145783

http://ezinearticles.com/?Short-Guide-to-the-Shoes-Parts&id=...
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
boca (do salto)
Explanation:
Diria assim...

Ver https://cassiostandt.files.wordpress.com/2012/08/o-luxo-da-i...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3peito do pé
Danik 2014
4 +2boca (do salto)
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peito do pé


Explanation:
https://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=201010091259...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Ha ha, empatamos de novo!
1 min
  -> Obrigada pela consideração, Mario!

agree  Matheus Chaud
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Katarina Peters
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boca (do salto)


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Ver https://cassiostandt.files.wordpress.com/2012/08/o-luxo-da-i...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: Agora finalmente entendi a descrição do Alexandre. É isso mesmo, Teresa!
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

agree  Beatriz Souza: beatriz_souza
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Beatriz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search