an area that's about as close as Kennewick comes to having a high-crime district

Portuguese translation: uma área que, em Kennewick, é o que há de mais parecido com uma zona de crime elevado (violenta)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an area that\'s about as close as Kennewick comes to having a high-crime district
Portuguese translation:uma área que, em Kennewick, é o que há de mais parecido com uma zona de crime elevado (violenta)
Entered by: Alessandra K

17:33 Jul 18, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: an area that's about as close as Kennewick comes to having a high-crime district
A frase inteira é: "My garage is on the edge of an area that's about as close as Kennewick comes to having a high-crime district".
Alessandra K
uma área que, em Kennewick, é o que há de mais parecido com uma zona de crime elevado (violenta)
Explanation:
Eu entendo que a expressão "as close as" na frase não tem a conotação de proximidade, mas de comparação. A área é a mais perigosa da cidade, e é o que a cidade tem de "mais parecido" com zona de crime elevado, dando a entender que não é muito perigosa, se comparada com outras cidades.
Selected response from:

Cassia Afini
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uma área que, em Kennewick, é o que há de mais parecido com uma zona de crime elevado (violenta)
Cassia Afini
4duma área tão próxima como Kennewick que vem a ser um distrito de elevado crime
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an area that\'s about as close as kennewick comes to having a high-crime district
duma área tão próxima como Kennewick que vem a ser um distrito de elevado crime


Explanation:
Tradução à letra...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an area that's about as close as kennewick comes to having a high-crime district
uma área que, em Kennewick, é o que há de mais parecido com uma zona de crime elevado (violenta)


Explanation:
Eu entendo que a expressão "as close as" na frase não tem a conotação de proximidade, mas de comparação. A área é a mais perigosa da cidade, e é o que a cidade tem de "mais parecido" com zona de crime elevado, dando a entender que não é muito perigosa, se comparada com outras cidades.

Example sentence(s):
  • Watching the movie is as close as we will get to having an adventure
  • The park is as close as it comes to a preserved area in this neighborhood
Cassia Afini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search