'polymer fume fever'

Portuguese translation: Febre causada/provocada pelos gases dos polímeros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polymer fume fever
Portuguese translation:Febre causada/provocada pelos gases dos polímeros
Entered by: António Ribeiro

05:12 Apr 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / Lubrificantes
English term or phrase: 'polymer fume fever'
Contexto:

Inhalation of fumes of decomposition products can include temporary influenza-like symptoms which are described as 'polymer fume fever'. Symptoms include fever, coughing and malaise.
António Ribeiro
Febre causada/provocada pelos gases dos polímeros
Explanation:
Fumes tanto pode ser vapor, gás ou fumaça.
Selected response from:

Renée Levié (X)
Grading comment
Obrigado.
António
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Febre causada/provocada pelos gases dos polímeros
Renée Levié (X)
5febre da inhalação de vapores de polímeros
airmailrpl
5febre da exalação de polímeros
Clauwolf
4febre causada pela inalação de polímeros
mary bueno
3 +1febre do fumo de polímeros
Manuela Brehm


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
febre do fumo de polímeros


Explanation:
ou
febre devido à inalação do fumo de polímeros


Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
febre da exalação de polímeros


Explanation:
sugestão

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14840

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Febre causada/provocada pelos gases dos polímeros


Explanation:
Fumes tanto pode ser vapor, gás ou fumaça.

Renée Levié (X)
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Obrigado.
António

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lígia.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs
  -> Lígia e Eliane, obrigada.

agree  Ricardo Savaris: creio ser essa a melhor resposta
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo.

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing: ou 'febre causada pelos vapores dos polímeros'
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
febre da inhalação de vapores de polímeros


Explanation:
'polymer fume fever'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 23:48:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correção:

febre da inalação de vapores de polímeros

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9297

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
febre causada pela inalação de polímeros


Explanation:
É uma febre que se parece a uma gripe mas se dá devido `a intoxicação com estes gases. Polímeros são produtos químicos que contêm os mesmos elementos na mesma quantidade relativa, mas em maior quantidade absoluta. O que os torna nocivos. (Do grego polys=muito e meros=parte)

mary bueno
PRO pts in pair: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search