lagged dependent variables

Portuguese translation: variáveis dependentes defasadas

16:35 Jul 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / religião, política, estatísticas
English term or phrase: lagged dependent variables
The analysis in this paragraph results from three multinomial logistic regression models regressing self-reported first round vote choice on reported clergy endorsements, controlling for religious affiliation.
In 2008, due to perfect multicollinearity, four individuals are excluded who said that both they and their pastors had supported the minor candidate [name]. The models from BEPS 2010 and 2014 are based on the post-election waves, and include a control for the lagged vote choice. The lagged dependent variables improve causal inference. Nonetheless, there are reasons to suspect that these observational results fail fully to capture clergy influence.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Portuguese translation:variáveis dependentes defasadas
Explanation:
Encontrei nesse contexto:

http://www.ernestoamaral.com/docs/dcp030d-101/Aulas27-28.pdf

Selected response from:

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2variáveis dependentes defasadas
Neyf Almeida
4variáveis dependentes defasadas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variáveis dependentes defasadas


Explanation:
Encontrei nesse contexto:

http://www.ernestoamaral.com/docs/dcp030d-101/Aulas27-28.pdf



Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: preciso sacar ais rápido:)
2 mins

agree  Nelson Soares
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variáveis dependentes defasadas


Explanation:
:)

Ajuda do Macrodados - Econometriawww.macrodados.com.br › ajuda › Econometria_Parte4
Considere uma regressão que inclua entre as variáveis independentes a própria variável dependente defasada, como na regressão a seguir: Obtém-se na

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search