bell-mare

Portuguese translation: égua madrinheira/ égua madrinha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bell-mare
Portuguese translation:égua madrinheira/ égua madrinha
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

10:12 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Cavalos
English term or phrase: bell-mare
Qual é o termo, se existir, para bell-mare?


definição: a quiet old horse used to carry a bell at night so that horses can be located easily in scrub, in the dark or in a big paddock.

Muito obrigado desde já.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
égua madrinheira
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2égua madrinheira
Teresa Borges
4cincerro de égua
Floriana Leary
4sincerro
lugano2


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sincerro


Explanation:
Sincerro é aquele sininho que fica no pescoço dos animais para que eles sejam encontrados no escuro do pasto.

lugano2
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cincerro de égua


Explanation:
iam montados numa égua onde se pendurava o cincerro, uma espécie de sino que conduzia os outros animais. Nos pousos, eram os responsáveis ...
www.revistabrasileiros.com.br/edicoes/18/textos/460/ -
expressão pejorativa empregada quando se quer referir a uma pessoa desmoralizada, sem préstimo algum. "Bate como cincerro de égua madrinha.
dicionario.babylon.com/égua -


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
égua madrinheira


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.fotograma.com.br/textos/2005/04/a_estrada_boiad.h...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: "madrinheira" ou "madrinha"
4 hrs
  -> Sim! Obrigada!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search