having taken the advice of the doctor

Portuguese translation: Tendo seguido o conselho do doutor

08:26 Apr 9, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: having taken the advice of the doctor
Having taken the advice of the doctor, we can see a marked improvement in the recovery of the patient.
zabrowa
Portuguese translation:Tendo seguido o conselho do doutor
Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2013-04-10 14:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Doutor" or "médico," it's up to you.
Selected response from:

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tendo seguido o conselho do doutor
Ligia Costa
4...tendo seguido as orientações do(a) médico(a)...
Karolinska
4depois de acatar o conselho do médico
Lia Oliveira
4com o aconselhamento recebido pelo médico (doutor)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com o aconselhamento recebido pelo médico (doutor)


Explanation:
com o aconselhamento recebido pelo médico (doutor)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depois de acatar o conselho do médico


Explanation:
diria assim...

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tendo seguido as orientações do(a) médico(a)...


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Karolinska
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tendo seguido o conselho do doutor


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2013-04-10 14:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Doutor" or "médico," it's up to you.

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: Sim
1 day 16 mins
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search