tipper vs dumper

Portuguese translation: basculantes leves / basculantes ligeiros Vs basculantes pesados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipper vs dumper
Portuguese translation:basculantes leves / basculantes ligeiros Vs basculantes pesados
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

08:23 Sep 18, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Types of trucks
English term or phrase: tipper vs dumper
It is a wide range of off-road heavy duty trucks from tippers to articulated dumpers.

Só aperece aqui

Acho que o tipper é menor que o dumper, mas estou encontrando basculante para ambos!!

Agradeço desde já
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
basculantes leves vs basculantes pesados
Explanation:
:) Pelo contexto, pois é dada uma clara graduação "de tippers....para dumpers"
Mas os termos são sinônimos basicamente
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Grato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caminhões basculantes vs reboques basculantes
airmailrpl
3basculantes leves vs basculantes pesados
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basculantes leves vs basculantes pesados


Explanation:
:) Pelo contexto, pois é dada uma clara graduação "de tippers....para dumpers"
Mas os termos são sinônimos basicamente

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Grato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: and "articulated dumpers"
5 days
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caminhões basculantes vs reboques basculantes


Explanation:
tipper vs dumper => caminhões basculantes vs reboques basculantes

dumper/tipper truck

Dump truck - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dump_truck
Wikipedia
A dump truck (or, UK, dumper/tipper truck) is a truck used for transporting loose material (such as sand, gravel, or dirt) for construction. A typical dump truck is ...

Articulated hauler
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Caterpillar 740 Ejector going up an incline

An articulated hauler, or sometimes a Dump Hauler, is a very large heavy duty type of dump truck used to transport loads over rough terrain. The vehicle usually has all-wheel drive and consists of two basic units: the front section, generally called the tractor, and the rear section that contains the dump body, called the hauler or trailer section. Steering is made by pivoting the front in relation to the back by hydraulic rams. This way, all wheels follow the same path, making it an excellent off-road vehicle.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Articulated_hauler

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search