one- carper-train rule

Polish translation: zasada zapewnienia jednego wagonu dostępnego dla osób niepełnosprawnych w każdym pociągu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one- carper-train rule
Polish translation:zasada zapewnienia jednego wagonu dostępnego dla osób niepełnosprawnych w każdym pociągu
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:56 Aug 17, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: one- carper-train rule
Existing vehicles retrofitted to meet the requirements of 49 CFR 37.93 (one- carper-train rule) shall be coordinated with the platform such that, for at least one door, the vertical difference between the vehicle floor and the platform, measured when the vehicle is at rest with 50% normal passenger capacity, is within plus or minus 2 inches and the horizontal gap is no greater than 4 inches.
Barbara S21
Poland
zasada jednego wagonu dostępnego dla osób niepełnosprawnych w każdym pociągu
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję Panu bardzo :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jeden wagon na skład pociągu
geopiet
3 +1zasada jednego wagonu dostępnego dla osób niepełnosprawnych w każdym pociągu
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one- car-per-train rule
zasada jednego wagonu dostępnego dla osób niepełnosprawnych w każdym pociągu


Explanation:
imo

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 526
Grading comment
Dziękuję Panu bardzo :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Może: zasada zapewnienia jednego wagonu dla...
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Akurat tego mi brakowało.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one car pert rain rule
jeden wagon na skład pociągu


Explanation:
jeden wagon przyjazny dla niepełnosprawnych na skład pociągu

----


§ 37.93 One car per train rule.

(a) The definition of accessible for purposes of meeting the one car per train rule is spelled out in the applicable subpart for each transportation system type in part 38 of this title.

(b) Each person providing intercity rail service and each commuter rail authority shall ensure that, as soon as practicable, but in no event later than July 26, 1995, that each train has one car that is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.

- https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/49/37.93

---

W zakresie poruszania się podróżnego niepełnosprawnego w pociągu istotna jest możliwość dotarcia do toalety, wagonu barowego lub restauracyjnego. Dlatego ważne są odpowiednie szerokości przejść między wagonami.
Problem ten rozwiązano w nowoczesnych składach zespolonych. Bywają natomiast problemy w tradycyjnych pociągach, zestawianych z pojedynczych wagonów. W takim przypadku należy dążyć do takiego formowania składu pociągu, aby wagon dostosowany do przewozu osób niepełnosprawnych znajdował się w sąsiedztwie wagonu gastronomicznego. - https://www.pfon.org/images/dodatki/201505_koleje.pdf

---

Często też do składu pociągu dołączany jest specjalny wagon, który oferuje udogodnienia dla osób niepełnosprawnych. - https://pl.omio.com/blog/kolejowe-podroze-osob-niepelnospraw...

-----

Przewoźnicy kolejowi oferowali niewielką liczbę połączeń kolejowych obsługiwanych przez pociągi, w składach których
znajdowały się wagony przystosowane do potrzeb osób niepełnosprawnych. - https://www.rpo.gov.pl/pliki/13269665950.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-08-18 12:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rule - wymóg prawny

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
1 hr
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search