Operating Return on Equity

Polish translation: rentowność kapitału własnego z działalności operacyjnej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Operating Return on Equity
Polish translation:rentowność kapitału własnego z działalności operacyjnej
Entered by: Roman Kozierkiewicz

21:57 Aug 2, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: Operating Return on Equity
Wiem czym jest ROE, ale ten operting.....?
"The Operating Return on Equity at 17.5%, consistently and significantly above the target"
Xeena
rentowność kapitału własnego z działalności operacyjnej
Explanation:
Dictionary of Business Terms (II wydanie). Alternatywnie - stopa zwrotu z kapitału własnego z działalności operacyjnej
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rentowność kapitału własnego z działalności operacyjnej
Roman Kozierkiewicz
3 +1wskaźnik operacyjnej rentowności kapitału własnego
Jacek Kloskowski
Summary of reference entries provided
Operating return on equity
Jacek Kloskowski

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating return on equity
wskaźnik operacyjnej rentowności kapitału własnego


Explanation:
Wskaźnik rentowności kapitału własnego (ang. return on equity, ROE, stopa zwrotu z kapitału własnego lub rentowność kapitału własnego) – wskaźnik rentowności oznaczający jak wiele zysku udało się wygospodarować spółce z wniesionych kapitałów własnych.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wskaźnik_rentowności_kapitału_...

wskaźnik operacyjnej rentowności kapitału własnego, ROEo (operating return on
equity)

https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Wiktor_Cwynar/publicati...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating return on equity
rentowność kapitału własnego z działalności operacyjnej


Explanation:
Dictionary of Business Terms (II wydanie). Alternatywnie - stopa zwrotu z kapitału własnego z działalności operacyjnej

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam serdecznie z upalnej Warszawy

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: A u nas umiarkowano jak na razie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję a do Mariusza Kuklińskiego napisałem duży tekst o Powstaniu Warszawskiem - to bardzo ciekawy człowiek od wielu lat mieszkający w Londynie, były korespondent radia ZET.




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Operating return on equity

Reference information:
Operating return on equity is the ratio of operating income to average equity excluding net unrealized investment gains and losses and discontinued operations, net of tax.

In the opinion of the Company’s management, operating income, operating income per share and operating return on equity are meaningful indicators of underwriting and operating results. These measures exclude net realized investment gains or losses which can be significantly impacted by both discretionary and other economic factors and are not necessarily indicative of operating trends. Internally, the Company’s management uses operating income, operating income per share and operating return on equity to evaluate performance against historical results and establish financial targets on a consolidated basis.

http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/The_Travelers_Companies_(TRV)...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search