at her direction

Polish translation: czekamy na jej wskazówki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at her direction
Polish translation:czekamy na jej wskazówki
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:56 Mar 27, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: at her direction
Opis kontaktu z koleżanką z pracy:

Preoccupied with systems launch; heard that she doesn’t think I can be of help; go to Apr. lunch with three ideas for how I and my team can support her; let her know all in the background and at her direction.

Zupełnie - jak to w przykładach takich skrótowych notatek wyrwanych z kontekstu - nie rozumiem tego "at her direction". Na jej polecenie?

Macie jakieś pomysły bo ja już nie potrafię na nic spojrzeć świeżym okiem ;)

Dzięki z góry!
warsaw_guy
czekamy na jej wskazówki
Explanation:
Since these are mental short-cuts, one has to fill in the missing verb in this case.
It makes sense to me, since there are three proposals, that the team is "awaits her direction," i.e., "we are at (await) her direction."
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2czekamy na jej wskazówki
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2z jej inicjatywy
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
z jej inicjatywy


Explanation:
czyli tak ukierować rozmowę, aby wyglądało, że to ona jest inicjatorem pomysłu ... ?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 275

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
czekamy na jej wskazówki


Explanation:
Since these are mental short-cuts, one has to fill in the missing verb in this case.
It makes sense to me, since there are three proposals, that the team is "awaits her direction," i.e., "we are at (await) her direction."

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 514




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search