to dead-end

Polish translation: blokować

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to dead-end
Polish translation:blokować
Entered by: Krzysztof Ryszkiewicz

06:56 Aug 8, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tool safety
English term or phrase: to dead-end
Z zasad bezpieczeństwa obsługi narzędzi pneumatycznych:

Workers should never “dead-end” compressed air guns against themselves or anyone else.

Kombinowałem z celowaniem, ale wcześniejsze zdanie było o celowaniu: Compressed air guns should never be pointed toward anyone.

Będę wdzięczny za pomoc
Krzysztof Ryszkiewicz
Poland
blokować
Explanation:
English term or phrase:
dead-end against
English answer:
place the tip of the gun in contact with the body, thereby \"dead-ending\" or blocking it
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/safety/6412292-dead-end-a...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1blokować ujście
Robert Foltyn
3 +1blokować
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Safety Concerns Associated With Compressed Air Blow-Off
geopiet

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blokować


Explanation:
English term or phrase:
dead-end against
English answer:
place the tip of the gun in contact with the body, thereby \"dead-ending\" or blocking it
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/safety/6412292-dead-end-a...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 966
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Tak, nie widziałem Twojej odpowiedzi, pisząc swoją.
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję Robercie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blokować ujście


Explanation:
blokować ujście przez przyłożenie (np. dyszy pistoletu) do ciała

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Pozdrawiam serdecznie.
7 mins




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Safety Concerns Associated With Compressed Air Blow-Off

Reference information:
Air Embolism
When high-pressure compressed air is used to clean skin and clothing, it can penetrate the skin and enter the bloodstream. This, in turn, can cause blood vessels to become blocked by air bubbles, triggering stroke-like symptoms. If left untreated, an air embolism can lead to coma, paralysis and death. Air embolisms are commonly associated with decompression sickness in divers, but they can just as easily be caused by compressed air accidents as well.

[cut]

To begin with, OSHA requires that compressed air “shall not be used for cleaning purposes except where reduced to less than 30 PSI.” Factory air lines typically run between 80 and 120 PSI, which is far too high to be used for personal cleaning purposes. Furthermore, OSHA requires that when air lines are dead-ended (blocked), the static pressure at the point of the blockage may not exceed 30 PSI. Some air gun nozzles also include dead-ending safety features which allow airflow to exit through side ports when the nozzle tip is blocked - https://casecontrols.com/safety-concerns-associated-with-com...

--

Bezpieczne odmuchiwanie sprężonym powietrzem

Odmuchiwanie sprężonym powietrzem może być niebezpieczne i powodować urazy, jeśli nie jest wykonywane profesjonalnie. W Stanach Zjednoczonych Administracja Zdrowia i Bezpieczeństwa Pracy (Occupational Safety and Health Administration – OSHA) uchwaliła przepisy, które regulują użytkowanie pistoletów powietrznych. Powodem tego był fakt, że większość pistoletów powietrznych dostępnych na rynku jest niebezpieczna, ponieważ w przypadku ich zablokowania wewnątrz nich wytwarzane jest wysokie ciśnienie statyczne. Według przepisów OSHA, jeśli operator przypadkowo zablokuje otwór pistoletu powietrznego, ważne jest, aby ciśnienie nie przekraczało 30 psi. Jeśli ciśnienie statyczne przekracza 30 psi, oznacza to, że pistolet powietrzny nie spełnia norm bezpieczeństwa OSHA. Jeśli ciśnienie statyczne przekroczy 30 psi w razie przypadkowego zablokowania otworu przez operatora dowolną częścią ciała, istnieje ryzyko penetracji skóry przez sprężone powietrze lub dostania się sprężonego powietrza do krwiobiegu. Powietrze w krwiobiegu, tzn. zator powietrzny, może być przyczyną poważnych urazów, a były również przypadki, gdy doprowadziło do śmierci. - https://www.silvent.com/pl/dlaczego-silvent/jak-dzialaja-nas...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 408




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search