non-captive dual-band WLAN antenna

Polish translation: antena z przewodem (antenowym)

20:45 Jul 15, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: non-captive dual-band WLAN antenna
Chodzi o fragment "non-captive". W tekście są również anteny "captive". Jest to opis różnych rodzajów routerów.
Michal Kociumbas
Poland
Polish translation:antena z przewodem (antenowym)
Explanation:
Uzasadnienie w referencjach i dyskusji.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1antena z przewodem (antenowym)
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3wymienna/zewnętrzna antena
geopiet
2niewbudowana dwuzakresowa antena WLAN
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
captive
Andrzej Mierzejewski

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niewbudowana dwuzakresowa antena WLAN


Explanation:
I believe that captive means integrated (wbudowana) antenna.


The bridge also offers the capability to use integrated or non-captive antenna options.
https://docuri.com/download/wireless-cisco_59c1d367f581710b2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-07-16 02:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccc
Here, for example,
"Three reverse-polarity Threaded Neill-Concelman (RP-TNC) connectors on the back panel for non-captive dual-band WLAN antenna (wireless models only)"
it is clear that non-captive antennas are stand-alone (oddzielne), not built in, so they can be connected to the back panel.
https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/i/200001-300000/270001-...

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/access/800/har...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki. Też właśnie w tym kierunku kombinowałem. Jest w google patent z fragmentem "This assumes that the captive antenna and the external antenna have exactly the same characteristics" - czyli jakieś potwierdzenie daje.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-captive dual-band wlan antenna
wymienna/zewnętrzna antena


Explanation:
- it uses a removable reverse-SMA antenna rather than the captive antenna of the company's lesser products - https://tinyurl.com/y7yx4ybo (try cached page - https://tinyurl.com/y8ckgwpv )

------

1. If the antenna cable is not captive to the antenna attach it to the antenna connector prior to mounting the antenna. Tighten the connectors firmly by hand, or by using a special slip-jaw pliers made for this purpose. Protect the exposed cable connectors to ensure that the connections are weatherproof. - https://fccid.io/EV9WNIP2458C/User-Manual/manual-pt-4-10842 - section 5-3



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: captive antena też jest zewnętrzna i zwykle wymienna
2 hrs

1 day 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-captive antenna
antena z przewodem (antenowym)


Explanation:
Uzasadnienie w referencjach i dyskusji.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: ew. antena nie zamocowana na urządzeniu/antena oddalona itp.
11 hrs
  -> :-)




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: captive

Reference information:
The PTF868 and the PTF915 antennas are 1/2 wave 868 and 915 MHz antenna respectively. They are both captive-mount antennas meaning that they held in place by a stud at the end of the antenna secured by a nut.
http://specialistantennas.blogspot.com/2016/

Most major WLAN vendors feature a slim-profile "flagship" access point with "captive antennas" that aesthetically blend well with most environments. These units are easy to deploy and reduce costs by not requiring add-on antennae, but also constrain...
https://www.networkcomputing.com/wireless-infrastructure/abo...

Z tego wynika, że captive antenna = antena zewnętrzna (nie: wbudowana), przymocowana do obudowy (albo złącze rozłączne (mocowanie gwintowe), albo nierozłączne, np.
https://www.morele.net/router-cisco-srp521w-k9-g5-306757/
https://allegrolokalnie.pl/oferta/router-wifi-nighthawk-smar...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search