cobbled

Polish translation: zmajstrowaliśmy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cobbled
Polish translation:zmajstrowaliśmy
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:14 Sep 12, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: cobbled
All of the calculations based on fuel and ignition timing are based off these two inputs. I say two but in many instances we may have one and in many instances with cam control engines we may have multiple. So any errors that we're seeing or any errors that the ECU is seeing in terms of the trigger inputs are going to make it very very difficult for us to do a good job of tuning the engine, because we're going to get erratic ignition timing, we're going to get erratic fuel delivery and all of that's going to make things really really difficult. Now it's very dependent on the engine that we're dealing with and of course then we've got the scenario of whether or not we're running a factory fitted OE trigger system. Which we'd like to think in most instances would be pretty rock solid.
Or we've cobbled together some after market trigger system for some specific reason. Obviously if we're making our own trigger system and we're not really up to speed with how this needs to be done this can open ourselves up for a huge number of problems

"Uszyć", połączyć ze sobą jakieś układy aby wspólnie pracowały ? ;)
wachus
Poland
zmajstrowaliśmy
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-09-12 14:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonimy
sklecić, skombinować, skonstruować, ...
cccccc
If you say that someone has cobbled something together, you mean that they have made or produced it roughly or quickly.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/cobb...
cccccccccccccccc
cobble (something) up
To assemble or complete something quickly and/or sloppily.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cobble together
cccccccccccccccc
to do or make something quickly and not very carefully:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/cobbl...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zmajstrowaliśmy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1zebrany / poskładany (do kupy)
geopiet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zmajstrowaliśmy


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-09-12 14:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonimy
sklecić, skombinować, skonstruować, ...
cccccc
If you say that someone has cobbled something together, you mean that they have made or produced it roughly or quickly.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/cobb...
cccccccccccccccc
cobble (something) up
To assemble or complete something quickly and/or sloppily.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cobble together
cccccccccccccccc
to do or make something quickly and not very carefully:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/cobbl...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zhang
1 hr
  -> You, on the other hand, appear to do everything with utmost care. Thank you kindly, Justyna.

agree  mike23
22 hrs
  -> Put together with chewing gum and bailing wire.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zebrany / poskładany (do kupy)


Explanation:
zebrać, poskłądać do kupy - https://isn.page.link/t2dV

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search