PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

"Fearlessness"

Japanese translation: 大胆不敵

04:29 Jan 31, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: "Fearlessness"
Can anyone help me with the translation for "fearlessness" into Japanese?

I want to tattoo that word in Kanji. Please email it to me at fear_funhouse@hotmail.com

Thank you!
Fear
Japanese translation:大胆不敵
Explanation:
大胆不敵(daitan futeki) means very bold, brave, no fear. I picked this word because you wanted Kanji for the tattoo. It has a nuance of "daredevil" as well. If you want to express "courageous", 度胸(dokyou) is also good candidate.
Selected response from:

leahmartin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3大胆不敵
leahmartin
4怖いもの知らず
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4豪気
mnis1 (X)
2 +1剛胆/豪胆
cinefil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fearlessness"
怖いもの知らず


Explanation:
The above characters would perfectly fit into what you are looking for. It literally means a person who knows no fear.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"fearlessness"
大胆不敵


Explanation:
大胆不敵(daitan futeki) means very bold, brave, no fear. I picked this word because you wanted Kanji for the tattoo. It has a nuance of "daredevil" as well. If you want to express "courageous", 度胸(dokyou) is also good candidate.

leahmartin
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue-my: 不敵 means "There is no enemy" or "Fearlessness".
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Sue-my san!

agree  murasakinoyuki: i think this would be the best choice best considering you want it as a tattoo
44 mins
  -> Thank you, murasakinoyuki san!

agree  lingualabo: this idiom has a nice rythm, too.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, lingualabo san!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"fearlessness"
剛胆/豪胆


Explanation:
ごう‐たん【剛胆・豪胆】ガウ‥
胆力がすわっていること。おそれず沈着なこと。大胆。「—無比の男」「—な若者」
広辞苑

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingualabo: "剛胆無比 goutan-muhi (exreme fearlessness)" would be nice, too.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fearlessness"
豪気


Explanation:
豪気 (gouki)
・stouthearted; intrepid.

・stouthearted : having a stout heart or spirit: a : courageous b : stubborn
・intrepid. : characterized by resolute fearlessness, fortitude, and endurance
<an intrepid explorer>

剛気 (gouki) also means the same as 豪気.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-01-31 08:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ごう‐き〔ガウ‐〕【豪気/剛気】

[名・形動]
1 強く勇ましい気性。大胆で、細かいことにこだわらないこと。また、そのさま。
「うわべだけ―を装う」「―な気風」
http://kotobank.jp/word/豪気


    Reference: http://ocndictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/je/11428/m0u/%E3%81%94/
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/stouthearted
mnis1 (X)
Native speaker of: Japanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search