Job Seeker's Allowance

Italian translation: (tipo di ) sussidio di disoccupazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Job Seeker's Allowance
Italian translation:(tipo di ) sussidio di disoccupazione
Entered by: Elvana Moore

13:00 Jan 24, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Services
English term or phrase: Job Seeker's Allowance
"Job seeker's Allowance" as in the type of benefit one can receive from the Social Services.
Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
(tipo di ) sussidio di disoccupazione
Explanation:
Si tratta come tu hai spiegato di un tipo di sussidio di disoccupazione per chi e' in cerca di un impiego.

http://www.jobcentreplus.gov.uk/JCP/Customers/WorkingAgeBene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-01-25 09:20:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

Laura P-
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Laureta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(tipo di ) sussidio di disoccupazione
Laura P-
4 +1indennità di disoccupazione
Mario Della Rocca


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job seeker's allowance
indennità di disoccupazione


Explanation:
un'altra proposta..più diffusa


    Reference: http://www.cobascuolatorino.it/PRECARI/Indisoccupazione.pdf
Mario Della Rocca
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eride: decisamente indennità
6 hrs
  -> grazie eride!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
job seeker's allowance
(tipo di ) sussidio di disoccupazione


Explanation:
Si tratta come tu hai spiegato di un tipo di sussidio di disoccupazione per chi e' in cerca di un impiego.

http://www.jobcentreplus.gov.uk/JCP/Customers/WorkingAgeBene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-01-25 09:20:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!


    Reference: http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/contrast/jobseekers_allowance
    Reference: http://publicliterature.org/en/wikipedia/j/jo/job_seeker_s_a...
Laura P-
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Laureta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianni Pastore: Confermo, per un periodo l'ho preso anche io :(
17 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Raffaella Magi McCann (X)
39 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Serena Tutino
43 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  potra: Yes
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  Fiamma Lolli: confermo, anche per le stesse ragioni di Gianni :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search