go to school hungry

Italian translation: vanno a scuola (già) affamati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go to school hungry
Italian translation:vanno a scuola (già) affamati
Entered by: Andrea Re

21:42 Nov 7, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Obiettivi di Sviluppo del Millennio
English term or phrase: go to school hungry
Ciao ragazzi!

Ho un problema di resa in italiano della frase in oggetto. Mi aiutereste per favore? Vi fornisco l'intera frase: "As Amref reported when it first started working in Katine, children often go to school hungry and are still hungry at the end of the school day."

Grazie mille!
LeRital
United Kingdom
vanno a scuola (già) affamati
Explanation:
Mi sfugge qualcosa?
Selected response from:

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vanno a scuola con lo stomaco vuoto
Paola de Antonellis
3 +1vanno a scuola (già) affamati
Andrea Re
3vanno a scuola senza mangiare
Pierluigi Bernardini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanno a scuola (già) affamati


Explanation:
Mi sfugge qualcosa?

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vanno a scuola senza mangiare


Explanation:
o "vanno a scuola con la fame"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-11-07 22:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...e tornano da scuola ancora con la fame.

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vanno a scuola con lo stomaco vuoto


Explanation:
e rimangono con la fame durante tutta la durata delle lezioni / escono da scuola ancora con la fame

Paola de Antonellis
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
57 mins
  -> grazie Francesco

agree  Simo Blom
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Simo

agree  Cinzia Montina
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Cinzia

agree  Manuela Dal Castello: "a" stomaco vuoto
11 hrs
  -> hai perfettamente ragione! grazie per la correzione

agree  mariant
2 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search