full-metal jacket

Italian translation: (centrifuga) incamiciata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-metal jacket
Italian translation:(centrifuga) incamiciata
Entered by: martini

11:01 Dec 13, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: full-metal jacket
Impianto di produzione di biogas mediante digestione anaerobica dei rifiuti

Decanter
Continuously discharging full-jacket centrifuge with cylindrical / conical rotor in horizontal design
The drum diameter is 470 mm, the drum length is 1,998 mm. All parts coming into contact with the product (drum, screw, housing internals) are made in Inox AISI 304 (corresponds to 1.4304) or equivalent.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
(centrifuga) incamiciata
Explanation:
http://www.coprinox.com/pdf/centrifugesdata.pdf

nel contesto non vedo metal

ev. con camicia in metallo
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con camicia in metallo
Giovanni Pizzati
4rivestimento in metallo
Silvia Marinucci
4corpo in metallo
Angie Garbarino
3(centrifuga) incamiciata
martini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(centrifuga) incamiciata


Explanation:
http://www.coprinox.com/pdf/centrifugesdata.pdf

nel contesto non vedo metal

ev. con camicia in metallo

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con camicia in metallo


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search