It Sharepoint Site

Italian translation: sito Sharepoint informatico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It Sharepoint Site
Italian translation:sito Sharepoint informatico
Entered by: Rita Bilancio

10:18 Oct 13, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software gestione personale
English term or phrase: It Sharepoint Site
Both forms are available in the *It Sharepoint Site*
Rita Bilancio
sito Sharepoint informatico
Explanation:
Una soluzione alternativa un po' più breve se è richiesta la sintesi. Ancora più breve sarebbe lasciare IT (ma dipende dal pubblico a cui è rivolta la traduzione, se specializzato o generico).
Selected response from:

Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Grading comment
Scelgo questa per ragioni di spazio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sito Sharepoint informatico
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
3 +1sito Sharepoint riguardante il settore IT/di informazioni riguardanti il settore IT
Claudia Carroccetto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it sharepoint site
sito Sharepoint riguardante il settore IT/di informazioni riguardanti il settore IT


Explanation:
"I have a question. We have just implemented an IT Sharepoint site for Service REquest logging, and have noticed something rather odd. When a non admin user logs into a Terminal Services session, and opens the link to the Sharepoint site, which is located on a different server, they are always prompted for their network credentials....for some reason the credentials they used to log into TS does not get passed along to Sharepoint. This only happens on TS. Any thoughts?"
http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/msrgeneral/thread/b...

"Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 consente di aumentare l'efficienza di organizzazioni, team e unità aziendali migliorando la collaborazione tra gli utenti e la condivisione delle informazioni. Per iniziare, non è necessario essere esperti nella progettazione di siti Web."
http://office.microsoft.com/it-it/sharepointtechnology/HA100...

"e funzionalità descritte in questo articolo funzionano con i siti di SharePoint che eseguono Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 o Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007. Se non si è sicuri della versione di Prodotti e tecnologie Microsoft SharePoint in esecuzione sul server, rivolgersi all'amministratore del server."
http://office.microsoft.com/it-it/outlook/HA100820301040.asp...

Credo di si tratti di una piattaforma di condivisione delle informazioni, in questo caso appartenenti all'ambito IT.

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lo Bianco: Magari abbreviato: "sito Sharepoint di informazioni IT"
1 hr
  -> Grazie Cristina! :) Non sapendo il contesto ho preferito mettere una spiegazione più estesa. Chiaramente si può abbreviare...

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it sharepoint site
sito Sharepoint informatico


Explanation:
Una soluzione alternativa un po' più breve se è richiesta la sintesi. Ancora più breve sarebbe lasciare IT (ma dipende dal pubblico a cui è rivolta la traduzione, se specializzato o generico).

Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Scelgo questa per ragioni di spazio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Vita Licata
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search