PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cell

Hindi translation: सेल

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell
Hindi translation:सेल
Entered by: Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)

19:31 Dec 14, 2012
English to Hindi translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: cell
photovoltaic cell में सेल प्रकोष्ठ अथवा कोशिका में अनुवादित हो तो क्या विचार है।
मुझे प्रकोष्ठ उप्युक्त प्रतीत होता है किन्तु शंका यह है कि इस संदर्भ में यह शब्द कुछ जीव विज्ञान से ही प्रेरित हो अत: कोशिका प्रयोग करना सही होगा।

यह पाठ एक उत्पाद सारणी में प्रस्तुत है।
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
सेल
Explanation:
सरोहा जी यह विज्ञान से संबंधित है और बेहतर होगा इसे सेल ही रहने दें क्‍योंकि आम बोचाल की भाषा में भी सौर ऊर्जा सेल को सेल ही बोला जाता है और दूसरे प्रकोष्‍ठ तथा कोशिका के मायने और हैं उनका इससे कोई संबंध जान नहीं पड़ता। वैसे भी आम हिंदी में आपके सुझाए दोनों ही शब्द अपने विशिष्‍ट संदर्भ में प्रयोग किए जाते हैं।
Selected response from:

dhsanjeev
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7सेल
dhsanjeev
5कोशिका/कोशाणु
Lalithkumar D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
सेल


Explanation:
सरोहा जी यह विज्ञान से संबंधित है और बेहतर होगा इसे सेल ही रहने दें क्‍योंकि आम बोचाल की भाषा में भी सौर ऊर्जा सेल को सेल ही बोला जाता है और दूसरे प्रकोष्‍ठ तथा कोशिका के मायने और हैं उनका इससे कोई संबंध जान नहीं पड़ता। वैसे भी आम हिंदी में आपके सुझाए दोनों ही शब्द अपने विशिष्‍ट संदर्भ में प्रयोग किए जाते हैं।

dhsanjeev
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
16 mins
  -> धन्यवाद जी

agree  vinod sharma: आज नहीं, पचासों/सैकड़ों वर्षपूर्व सेल शब्द को हिंदी में ज्यों का त्यों अपनाया जा चुका है। यदि विद्युत के क्षेत्र में प्रयुक्त होना है तो इसका कोई स्थानापन्न नहीं हो सकता। अन्य अर्थ अलग संदर्भों में हैं।
29 mins
  -> धन्यवाद जी

agree  Nitin Goyal
4 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद जी

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
7 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद जी

agree  Lalit Sati
8 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद जी

agree  DK Yadav
10 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद जी

agree  Pundora
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद जी

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
कोशिका/कोशाणु


Explanation:
In terms of biology, It can be कोशिका or even कोशाणु. It depends on the whole sentence/context. As कोशिका is used for group of cells also. But it can not be प्रकोष्ठ in my view.


Lalithkumar D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vinod sharma: इस संदर्भ में कोशिका या कोशाणु का प्रयोग नहीं किया जा सकता।
28 mins

agree  Geeta Joshi
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search