PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pressure on the flooring

German translation: Druck auf den Boden

20:10 Jun 26, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Physics
English term or phrase: pressure on the flooring
"A crack of thunder and a lightening crash signalled the start and, like 1960s ingénues, models in fringed long wigs and false eyelashes walked in sets of four to relieve the pressure on the flooring."

The models are walking on a runway. This runway is a long acrylic tank filled with water. Now I wonder whether this phrase might have a technical meaning or whether "pressure" has a psychological meaning but then I wouldn't understand what "flooring" refers to!

Thank you very much for your help.
Karin Maack
Germany
German translation:Druck auf den Boden
Explanation:
Acryl sieht schick aus, ist aber nicht schrecklich belastbar/stabil. Man sollte es also nicht zu stark belasten, der Druck auf die Acrylfläche darf nicht so groß sein, d.h. das Gewicht darauf darf nicht zu groß sein, darum laufen in dem Text die Models immer nur zu viert darauf herum, anstatt wahrscheinlich alle gleichzeitig.
Selected response from:

Niels Stephan
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Niels, dass du meinem Physikverständniss etwas auf die Beine geholfen hast!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Druck auf den Boden
Niels Stephan
4 +1Bodenpressung (Flächenpressung, punktförmige Bodenbelastung)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bodenpressung (Flächenpressung, punktförmige Bodenbelastung)


Explanation:
The vehicle floor and walls must be designed and constructed so as to withstand pressure and loads exerted by users under any circumstances
Der Fußboden und die Wände der Fahrzeuge müssen so geplant und ausgeführt sein, daß sie unter allen Umständen dem Druck und den Belastungen durch die Benutzer standhalten
:
Where applicable, account shall be taken of changes to the distribution of the payload and to the local pressure loads due to wheeled vehicles moving over the floor of the wagon
Ggf. sind Veränderungen der Verteilung der Zuladung und der lokalen Druckbeanspruchungen durch Räderfahrzeuge, die auf der Ladefläche des Wagens bewegt werden, zu berücksichtigen
http://de.glosbe.com/en/de/floor loading

normale Fußbodenbelastung
Normal load on floors
physio-tech.comphysio-tech.com
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/fubodenb...

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/fubodenb...

Max. Bodenbelastung Flächenlasten in kN/m² (Teilbereiche)
Max. floor load area loads in kN/m² (partial areas)
:
Max. Bodenpressung Punktlasten in kN/cm²
Max. floor loads Point loads in kN/cm²
:
1) Die maximale Bodenbelastung gibt die maximale Flächenbelastung des Hallenbodens bei gleichmäßiger Belastung an und gilt nicht auf Schächten und Versorgungskanälen.
Die maximale Bodenpressung gibt die maximale Flächenpressung des Hallenbodens an. Bei Punktlasten aus Standobergeschossen, scheren Exponaten u. Ä. ist der Wert nachzuweisen. Die Werte gelten ich auf Schächten und Versorgungskanälen.

1) The maximum permissible load on the hall floor is based on even distribution. It does not apply to loads on floor shafts or supply channels.
The maximum permissible point load states the maximum specific pressure on the hall floor, and it does not apply to loads on floor shafts or supply channels.
http://files.messe.de/cmsdb/112/15456.pdf

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "punktförmige Bodenbelastung" finde ich (als Laie in Sachen Technik) am klarsten - in diese Richtung hatte ich auch die Frage ohne Kontext verstanden.
9 hrs
  -> Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Druck auf den Boden


Explanation:
Acryl sieht schick aus, ist aber nicht schrecklich belastbar/stabil. Man sollte es also nicht zu stark belasten, der Druck auf die Acrylfläche darf nicht so groß sein, d.h. das Gewicht darauf darf nicht zu groß sein, darum laufen in dem Text die Models immer nur zu viert darauf herum, anstatt wahrscheinlich alle gleichzeitig.

Niels Stephan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Niels, dass du meinem Physikverständniss etwas auf die Beine geholfen hast!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Einverstanden mit der Erklärung, aber "Druck auf den Boden" klingt nicht wirklich fachsprachlich.
55 mins
  -> Ja, "Flächenpressung" klingt für den Laien in der Tat viel "fachsprachlicher".

agree  Cantabrigiensis: In this context (ingénues, fringed long wigs, false eyelashes), I think you are better off using a less "technical-sounding" term
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. That (very much so) PLUS I believe that the question was much more about understanding the sentence than finding the precise translation in the first place.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search