to delegate broad responsibilities

German translation: umfassende Zuständigkeiten oder Kompetenzbereiche übertragen

14:46 Nov 3, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: to delegate broad responsibilities
Es geht um eine Schulung für Führungskräfte.

Delegating
- ***Delegate broad responsibilities*** to employees and ask them to handle the details
- Expect employees to find and correct their own errors
- Provide employees with feedback and results
- Allow employees to take risks and innovate

Wie findet ihr:

Delegieren
- ***Delegieren Sie breit gefasste Aufgaben*** an Ihre Mitarbeiter und überlassen Sie ihnen die Lösung der Details
- Erwarten Sie von Ihren Mitarbeitern, dass sie ihre eigenen Fehler korrigieren
- Unterstützen Sie Ihre Mitarbeiter mit Feedback und Lösungsvorschlägen
- Erlauben Sie Ihren Mitarbeitern, Risiken einzugehen und neue Wege zu beschreiten
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:umfassende Zuständigkeiten oder Kompetenzbereiche übertragen
Explanation:
I also agree with the first entry of this discussion. She suggested "Verantwortungsbereiche delegieren", but in this special context I tend to "übertragen" as it is a training session for employees.
Selected response from:

Susah
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch alle! Ich hab mich letztlich für folgende Lösung entschieden: "umfassende Kompetenzen übertragen".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3umfassende Zuständigkeiten oder Kompetenzbereiche übertragen
Susah
3Verantwortungsbereiche delegieren od. überlassen
AnneMarieG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verantwortungsbereiche delegieren od. überlassen


Explanation:
vielleicht eher?

AnneMarieG
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umfassende Zuständigkeiten oder Kompetenzbereiche übertragen


Explanation:
I also agree with the first entry of this discussion. She suggested "Verantwortungsbereiche delegieren", but in this special context I tend to "übertragen" as it is a training session for employees.

Susah
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke euch alle! Ich hab mich letztlich für folgende Lösung entschieden: "umfassende Kompetenzen übertragen".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search