are sold as they stand

German translation: verkauft wie gesehen

10:21 Jul 10, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Warranty Software Program
English term or phrase: are sold as they stand
This software program, this disc and its documentation ARE SOLD AS THEY STAND. Outside the guarantee period of 90 days concerning any manufacturing defect of the disc, xxx will not extend any other guarantee ...
Martina Kunst
Spain
German translation:verkauft wie gesehen
Explanation:
i would say
Selected response from:

Dhananjay Rau
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5verkauft wie gesehen
Dhananjay Rau
3 +2werden im aktuellen / derzeitigen Zustand verkauft / zum Kauf angeboten
Mariana Rohlig Sa
4[entirely redundant if German market]
Björn Vrooman
4wie beschrieben/wie angeboten
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
werden im aktuellen / derzeitigen Zustand verkauft / zum Kauf angeboten


Explanation:
Zum Beispiel

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verkauft wie gesehen


Explanation:
i would say

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner
15 mins
  -> Thanks Brigitte, much obliged

agree  Susanne Schiewe
21 mins
  -> Thanks Susanne, much obliged

agree  Annett Roessner
1 hr
  -> thank you Annett

neutral  Yorkshireman: "gekauft wie gesehen" wäre typischer. By the way, DR, I love the "kitten" :-)
1 hr
  -> great

agree  dkfmmuc
22 hrs
  -> thanks dkfmmuc

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days
  -> Thanks for your support

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wie beschrieben/wie angeboten


Explanation:
Probably the simplest translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2014-07-10 11:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With verkauft, of course (although more common is "gekauft wie gesehen")

werden verkauft wie beschrieben/werden verkauft wie angeboten.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-07-10 13:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gekauft wie gesehen : über 4,000,000 ghits
verkauft wie gesehen: 1,100,000 ghits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-07-10 13:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beschrieben / angeboten fits better with online purchases than gesehen, as WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) is rarely the case.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[entirely redundant if German market]


Explanation:
Hello Martina,

I'd recommend you talk to the client about this paragraph.

I know where the translation is from. I also know that it's simply not correct (French company), because

A) Contrary to some explanations on this forum, a 'guarantee' does not exclusively pertain to the 'Gewährleistung' in Germany. Both 'guarantee' and 'warranty' can add to the 'Gewährleistung' and extend the period or cover other parts of the product (http://www.access-legal.co.uk/free-legal-guides/whats-the-di... The 90 days have nothing - whatsoever - to do with the 'Gewährleistung' though.

B) 'sold as they stand' is what you'd expect when buying a house. As Irene correctly pointed out, the usual term is 'as is' in English, but that doesn't mean you can simply translate the words.

Although I am not a fan of Wikipedia, here is one example: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIT-Lizenz

The 'as is' cannot be found in the German translation. There is no reason to include it, because it has no legal relevance.

Moreover, the answers given may apply to some circumstances, but you can get in big trouble including this phrase in German.

1) The phrase 'gekauft wie gesehen' usually applies to something like used cars, second-hand merchandise or whatever else (eg, http://www.baulinks.de/webplugin/2010/1195.php4). New items should not include this phrase.

2) It also does not cover every contingency, i.e., every kind of defect, as you can see here: http://kanzleiundrecht.wordpress.com/2012/02/29/rechtsirrtum...

3) Because of the Produkthaftungsgesetz (http://www.frankfurt-main.ihk.de/recht/themen/vertragsrecht/... (and in the case of seller regarding Gewährleistung: http://www.jochim-schiller.de/site/34/Ihre_Rechte_beim_Kaufv... there is no way the manufacturer can simply shorten periods as they please.

Just another example in English from eBay: http://www.ebay.co.uk/gds/Sold-as-seen-as-is-no-returns-/100...

Quote: 'These terms have NO legal standing what so ever.'

So, if you translate this phrase - in your case, the usual expression is "wie besehen", actually - then make sure to tell them that you cannot be held liable for the translation of this paragraph. By the way, another (US) company has already included the following statement: 'Weil in einigen Ländern oder Staaten die Einschränkung einer stillschweigenden Garantie oder der Ausschluss bzw. die Einschränkung von Neben- oder Folgeschäden unzulässig ist, gelten die Einschränkungen und Ausschlüsse gegebenenfalls nicht für jeden Käufer.'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2014-07-24 17:18:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Since the asker hasn't provided any feedback, I will need to clarify sth. in my statements above:

A+B+1+2+3 mention more than one case of 'as is'. The question here is whether you are the manufacturer or the seller (and as a seller if you are selling new or second-hand products).

In any case, I still think this may be a question for the legal department. Alternatively, you can also find enough standard texts dealing with liabilities.

Björn Vrooman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search