neck

French translation: collet

04:45 Jun 30, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: neck
Restauration, courronnes en céramique

The shade A is used at the 1/3 of the buccal neck of the restauration.
Use shade A on the 1/3 of the buccal neck of the restauration and use terracotta on the neck margin and the lower part of the adjacent surface.

Merci pour vos idées.
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
French translation:collet
Explanation:
Le "buccal neck" d'une dent ou d'un implant est la partie qui émerge dans la bouche. Pour une couronne c'est la partie basse où la dent en émerge. En français on trouve "col" ou "collet" mais pour les couronnes c'est plutôt collet.

Cf Google "collet de la couronne", and buccal+neck+crown
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3collet
Nicolas Gambardella
4cervical
Veronique Parente


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collet


Explanation:
Le "buccal neck" d'une dent ou d'un implant est la partie qui émerge dans la bouche. Pour une couronne c'est la partie basse où la dent en émerge. En français on trouve "col" ou "collet" mais pour les couronnes c'est plutôt collet.

Cf Google "collet de la couronne", and buccal+neck+crown


    https://thefactfactor.com/facts/pure_science/biology/human-biology/structure-of-tooth/5091/
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Search Results Web results Nouveaux éléments d'anatomie descriptivebooks.google.co.uk › books- Translate this page Le collet des dents est représenté par le point de jonction de la couronne et de la racine; ... de la membrane muqueuse buccale , au niveau
1 hr
  -> Merci Liz

agree  Christine HOUDY: collet
2 hrs
  -> Merci Christine

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Merci Manu

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cervical


Explanation:
on the 1/3 of the buccal neck >> cela désigne le tiers cervical vestibulaire de la restauration dentaire

En termes simples : buccal signifie vestibulaire = du côté de la face avant de la dent. 1/3 of the neck = tiers de la surface dentaire, côté gencive, où on utilise une teinte blanche (A)
Neck margin = limite cervicale (ou bord cervical, ligne de jonction entre la dent et la gencive)

Veronique Parente
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search