UserProfil and Consumer profiling service

French translation: Profil Utilisateur et Client

22:39 Feb 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: UserProfil and Consumer profiling service
Consumer profiling service wherein
consumers reply to a call to action by
sending a text message, the text of
which is captured and instantly
reported. UserProfile is often coupled
with Sweepstakes or Vouchers.
lydiac
French translation:Profil Utilisateur et Client
Explanation:
simplement.
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Profil Utilisateur et Client
Bram Poldervaart
4 -1Profil usager et service de définition de profils consommateur
Steven Geller


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Profil Utilisateur et Client


Explanation:
simplement.

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ohlala (X): oui mais service au client
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
10 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: client = customer / consommateur = consumer
17 hrs

agree  John Garside
1 day 21 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Profil usager et service de définition de profils consommateur


Explanation:
or service d'établissment de profils consommateur

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Garside: too word for word
1 day 4 hrs
  -> So what is your suggestion -- pray tell -- there is an old adage: don't bring up a problem without a solution.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search