PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

hard content

Farsi (Persian) translation: محتوای تخصصی / مسائل تخصصی

10:39 Apr 20, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Geography / city development
English term or phrase: hard content
Although open access input, e.g., town meetings, radio call-in shows, are useful, collaborative approaches to strategy development require a small, but representative group (the Key Stakeholders Group) for negotiating hard content, and not merely creating “wish lists” designed to please everybody.
Rez1 Dpr
Farsi (Persian) translation:محتوای تخصصی / مسائل تخصصی
Explanation:
There are two types of content in the information publishing world: soft content and hard content. Soft content is what Tony Robbins, Wayne Dyer, and Deepak Chopra talk about motivation and self-improvement. It is what I call business-to-consumer marketing.

On the other hand, hard content includes advice and information about investments, newsletters, teleseminars, affiliate programs, podcasts, and information marketing. Sites like AlexMandossian.com are a good example of this. It is what I call business-to-business marketing.

http://www.alexmandossian.com/2006/04/17/podcasts-hard-vs-so...
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1محتوای تخصصی / مسائل تخصصی
Salman Rostami
3مسائل بغرنج- موضوعات جدی و دشوار
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محتوای تخصصی / مسائل تخصصی


Explanation:
There are two types of content in the information publishing world: soft content and hard content. Soft content is what Tony Robbins, Wayne Dyer, and Deepak Chopra talk about motivation and self-improvement. It is what I call business-to-consumer marketing.

On the other hand, hard content includes advice and information about investments, newsletters, teleseminars, affiliate programs, podcasts, and information marketing. Sites like AlexMandossian.com are a good example of this. It is what I call business-to-business marketing.

http://www.alexmandossian.com/2006/04/17/podcasts-hard-vs-so...

Salman Rostami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makieh
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مسائل بغرنج- موضوعات جدی و دشوار


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-04-20 10:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


در راستای به مذاکره/گفتگو گذاشتن مسائل بغرنج/جدی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-04-20 10:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شاید معادلی که آقای رستمی بیان کردند درست باشه
شاید هم صرفاً منظور مسائلی باشن که حل اونها به تلاش بیشتری احتیاج داره و نیازمند همفکری های بیشتری هست
چون جمله بعد هم اشاره می کنه که به جای اینکه تنها برای حفظ ظاهرکارهایی رو انجام بدیم بهتر هست به حل مسائل زیربنایی ، پیچیده و بغرنج بپردازیم.

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search