seismic retrofitting technique

Farsi (Persian) translation: تکنیک مقاوم‌سازی لرزه‌ای

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seismic retrofitting technique
Farsi (Persian) translation:تکنیک مقاوم‌سازی لرزه‌ای
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

12:30 Jan 7, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / General
English term or phrase: seismic retrofitting technique
That is why the major role occupied by metal devices as a seismic retrofitting technique of existing frames has been in the center of attention for such projects.
zoha karimi
Iran
تکنیک مقاوم‌سازی لرزه‌ای
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-01-07 12:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
تکنیک مقاوم‌سازی در برابر زلزله
I prefer the first one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-01-07 12:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.foursquare.com/v/seismic-retrofitting-institute-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-01-07 12:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seismic retrofitting is sometimes translated as بهسازی لرزه‌ای. The more technical/frequent term seems to be مقاوم‌سازی لرزه‌ای.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تکنیک مقاوم‌سازی لرزه‌ای
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1تکنیک ارتقای مقاومت لرزه ای
Sina Salehi
5روش بهسازی در برابر زلزله
Marjaneh Koohyar
5شیوه/تکنیک بازجورسازی لرزه‌ای
Saeed Majidi
5روش (/شیوه‌ی) تقویت (/بازبَرازش) لرزه‌ای
Sajad Mousavi
5تکنیک های بهبود (بنای) لرزه ای
Morteza Gholami
4بهبود مقاومت در برابر لرزه
Parviz Rassouli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تکنیک های بهبود (بنای) لرزه ای


Explanation:
http://iranarze.ir/mcdm optimal seismic retrofitting vertica...

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تکنیک مقاوم‌سازی لرزه‌ای


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-01-07 12:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
تکنیک مقاوم‌سازی در برابر زلزله
I prefer the first one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-01-07 12:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.foursquare.com/v/seismic-retrofitting-institute-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-01-07 12:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seismic retrofitting is sometimes translated as بهسازی لرزه‌ای. The more technical/frequent term seems to be مقاوم‌سازی لرزه‌ای.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Ardakani
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Behzad Nasiri: Most accurate answer available
45 days
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تکنیک ارتقای مقاومت لرزه ای


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-01-07 12:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.radyab.co/fa/retrofitting/oldbuildingseismicretro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-01-07 12:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

که به معنی افزودن تجهیزات جدید جهت ارتقای یک دستگاه Retrofit ارتقای مقاومت با توجه به به کار بردن کلمه
است پیشنهاد می شود
https://www.google.com/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/en...


Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akram Mohebbi
19 days
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
روش (/شیوه‌ی) تقویت (/بازبَرازش) لرزه‌ای


Explanation:
https://www.vajehyab.com/farhangestan/بازبَرازش
پیشنهاد فرهنگستان بازبرازش است که در مواردی هم از آن استفاده شده
http://www.aftabir.com/dictionaries/word/77779/تقویت-retrofi...
در اینجا معادل «تقویت» را پیشنهاد داده‌اند

درضمن برای واژه‌ی تکنیک هم معادل‌های «روش» یا «شیوه» کاملاً مناسب است

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بهبود مقاومت در برابر لرزه


Explanation:
Seismic retrofitting is the modification of existing structures to make them more resistant to seismic activity, ground motion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-07 15:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تکنیک بهبود مقاومت در برابر لرزه

Parviz Rassouli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شیوه/تکنیک بازجورسازی لرزه‌ای


Explanation:
to improve a machine, piece of equipment, building etc by putting new and better parts in it after it has been used for some time
(هواپیما ، بنا، موشک یا ماشین آلات مستعمل وغیره - انجام دادن تغییر و تبدیل در ساختمان یا طرز کار و غیره و افزودن تجهیزات نوین تر) بازجور کردن، بازجوری کردن



■ بازجوری، بازجورسازی


Saeed Majidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 days 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
روش بهسازی در برابر زلزله


Explanation:
روش بهسازی در برابر زلزله

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search