endline

Dutch translation: slogan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endline
Dutch translation:slogan
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

12:22 Jul 18, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: endline
But most brands have more to tell than a simple endline.
Jacques Wolse
slogan
Explanation:
quote, slogan

"de meeste merken hebben meer te vertellen dan één zinnetje" ?
Selected response from:

Strega
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2slogan
Strega
3slagzin
Channa Montijn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slogan


Explanation:
quote, slogan

"de meeste merken hebben meer te vertellen dan één zinnetje" ?

Strega
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leo van bragt: http://www.adslogans.co.uk/ww/prvwis05.html - schitterend artikel trouwens; de moeite om eens te lezen!
11 mins
  -> thanks leo. Inderdaad een artikel om in je hoofd te houden als marketeer... :-)

agree  Hasselt
1 hr
  -> dank je :-)

neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: te letterlijk vertaald volgens mij
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slagzin


Explanation:
Deze vertaling wordt bijna niet meer gebruikt omdat slogan ondertussen ook is ingeburgerd -:)).
"Voor de meeste bedrijven dekt een slagzin de lading niet." (of is de lading dekken ook niet goed...).

Channa Montijn
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: jouw context is veel beter.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search