working practices

Dutch translation: werkvormen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working practices
Dutch translation:werkvormen
Entered by: Jelle Devreese

19:23 Apr 7, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: working practices
Increasingly, real estate expenses will come down for businesses who adopt flexible working practices.
Jelle Devreese
werkvormen
Explanation:
bijvoorbeeld mobiel werken, thuiswerken e.d.
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4werkvormen
Ron Willems
4manieren van werken
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4werkpraktijken
Laurent Slowack
3werkmethoden
frameworks


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
werkvormen


Explanation:
bijvoorbeeld mobiel werken, thuiswerken e.d.

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TMJS: Lijkt mij ook.
8 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen
9 hrs

agree  Jan Messchendorp
11 hrs

agree  Michel de Ruyter
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
werkpraktijken


Explanation:
Lijkt me in deze context best gepast: flexibele werkpraktijken aannemen

Laurent Slowack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manieren van werken


Explanation:
Net iets anders dan 'werkvormen' - Werkvormen zijn voor mijn gevoel praktijken binnen een bedrijf, terwijl het hier gaat om dingen als telewerken en zo.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 124

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
werkmethoden


Explanation:
mogelijke variant
onderstaande link sluit m.i. perfect aan op je vraag/tekst

Example sentence(s):
  • Eenderde van de bedrijven is de afgelopen twaalf maanden meer gebruik gaan maken van kantoortuinen. Bij 10 procent is het gebruik van flexplekken en andere flexibele werkmethoden, zoals op afstand werken, toegenomen.

    Reference: http://www.vastgoedjournaal.nl/nieuwsdetail.php?recordID=148...
frameworks
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search