The Bible - Made Easy

Danish translation: Bibelen - nem at gå til

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Bible - Made Easy
Danish translation:Bibelen - nem at gå til
Entered by: norgaards

19:43 Oct 20, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Religion / Bible background
English term or phrase: The Bible - Made Easy
How is Made Easy translated into danish? - It is not the content of the Bible that is made easy, but after 'Made Easy' follows a short overview of its background, where it came from etc. So that is what is made easy. Can anybody here help translating above sentence into understandable danish. Any help is received gratefully . Thank you very much.

John Norgaard
norgaards
Denmark
Bibelen - nem at gå til
Explanation:
Eller "Bibelen i lettilgængelig udgave"
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bibelen - kort og godt
Birthe Omark
3 +1Biblen - en genvej
Eva Harbo Andersen
3 +1Bibelen - nem at gå til
Jeanette Brammer
3Bibelen - en begyndelse
English-Dani (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bible - made easy
Bibelen - nem at gå til


Explanation:
Eller "Bibelen i lettilgængelig udgave"


    Reference: http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bibelen_i_kulturhistorisk_lys
Jeanette Brammer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga kalbak (X): Bibelen i let tilgaengelig udgave
1 day 7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bible - made easy
Biblen - en genvej


Explanation:
inspiration kan måske hentes på:
http://www.dr.dk/P1/Vita/Udsendelser/2008/12/10171524.htm

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior: "Genvej" er også et godt forslag, men jeg synes måske, det så ville være bedre med "Genvej til Bibelen" uden adskilning med bindestreg som på engelsk.
8 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bible - made easy
Bibelen - en begyndelse


Explanation:
"en begyndelse" har en flersidet mening, som er mere interessant end at andtyde, at bibelen er nem eller kan forenkles, hvilket det ikke ser ud til er hensigten med overskriften.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-20 21:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beklager "d" i antyde!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-20 22:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... og "en begyndelse" omfatter vel her både, at der er tale om en introduktion og at det er nyt/nemt.

English-Dani (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bible - made easy
Bibelen - kort og godt


Explanation:
Blot endnu et forslag til de øvrige.
Det er jo mest et spørgsmål om fornemmelse og temperamen.

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior: Jeg skulle lige til at foreslå det samme :-)
13 mins
  -> Great minds think alike ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search