occurrence

Chinese translation: 赋矿

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occurrence
Chinese translation:赋矿
Entered by: Fang Sheng

00:59 Sep 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Exploration
English term or phrase: occurrence
An exploration term, the context is like this:

The Company has acquired the best of twenty-three nickel copper occurrences.

Some translate it as 矿床, but that sounds different from this. Isn't 矿床 = deposit?

Thanks for your help!
Fang Sheng
Canada
赋矿
Explanation:
其实从文中的理解,应该叫“矿地”,所以可以翻译为矿藏

Present Status of Applications of Rhenium and Its Outlook
【作者中文名】 刘世友;
【作者英文名】 LIU Shi you (Beijing General Research Institute of Nonferrous Metals Beijing 100088; China);
【作者单位】 北京有色金属研究总院;
【文献出处】 稀有金属与硬质合金, RARE METALS AND CEMENTED CARBIDES, 编辑部邮箱 2000年 01期
期刊荣誉:ASPT来源刊 CJFD收录刊
【关键词】 铼工业; 技术性能; 《矿藏》特点; 应用开发;
【英文关键词】 rhenium industry; technical properties; ore 《occurrence》; application and development;
【摘要】 介绍铼的技术性能特点、矿藏资源特点。叙述了铼工业在石油化工、国防与航空航天、电子、超高温发射极、镍基超硬合金、火力发电机、医学和电视等方面的应用和开发 ,对铼工业 2 0 0 0年后的开发与展望进行了分析与预测。
【英文摘要】 This paper introduces technical properties of Re and its occurrence. It in detail describes applications and development of Re in the fields of petrochemistry, national defence and aerospace electronic, metallurgy, super high temperature emitter, Ni based super cemented alloy,heat power generator, medicine and television, etc. Finally,development and outlook aftter 2000 year of Re industry are analyzed and predicted.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-30 09:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于赋矿的理解
http://cache.baidu.com/c?m=9f65cb4a8c8507ed4fece763105392230...
Selected response from:

Arthly
China
Grading comment
Thanks, this is helpful. I've also come across 赋存, which is really close to this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2赋矿
Arthly
3 +2出現;存在
Gertrude Tsau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
出現;存在


Explanation:
Occurrence=Appearance or presence of some phenomenon at a particular time or place.。
例句: evidence of oil occurrence 有石油蘊存的跡象。
(顔氏美語)


Gertrude Tsau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Cao
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  fly away: 矿藏
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
赋矿


Explanation:
其实从文中的理解,应该叫“矿地”,所以可以翻译为矿藏

Present Status of Applications of Rhenium and Its Outlook
【作者中文名】 刘世友;
【作者英文名】 LIU Shi you (Beijing General Research Institute of Nonferrous Metals Beijing 100088; China);
【作者单位】 北京有色金属研究总院;
【文献出处】 稀有金属与硬质合金, RARE METALS AND CEMENTED CARBIDES, 编辑部邮箱 2000年 01期
期刊荣誉:ASPT来源刊 CJFD收录刊
【关键词】 铼工业; 技术性能; 《矿藏》特点; 应用开发;
【英文关键词】 rhenium industry; technical properties; ore 《occurrence》; application and development;
【摘要】 介绍铼的技术性能特点、矿藏资源特点。叙述了铼工业在石油化工、国防与航空航天、电子、超高温发射极、镍基超硬合金、火力发电机、医学和电视等方面的应用和开发 ,对铼工业 2 0 0 0年后的开发与展望进行了分析与预测。
【英文摘要】 This paper introduces technical properties of Re and its occurrence. It in detail describes applications and development of Re in the fields of petrochemistry, national defence and aerospace electronic, metallurgy, super high temperature emitter, Ni based super cemented alloy,heat power generator, medicine and television, etc. Finally,development and outlook aftter 2000 year of Re industry are analyzed and predicted.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-30 09:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于赋矿的理解
http://cache.baidu.com/c?m=9f65cb4a8c8507ed4fece763105392230...


    Reference: http://cache.baidu.com/c?m=9d78d513d99e10fe1fadd429514780711...
Arthly
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is helpful. I've also come across 赋存, which is really close to this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He: 矿藏
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yurek
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search