various consistencies

Chinese translation: 不同松软度

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:various consistencies
Chinese translation:不同松软度
Entered by: Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye

06:48 Dec 18, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dysphagia
English term or phrase: various consistencies
Small quantities of food and liquid in various consistencies.

关于吞咽困难的评估,请问 in various consistencies 在这里如何理解
Domenico Zhou
China
(几个/许多)不同浓稠度
Explanation:
因为有液体,浓稠度比较贴切

另也可为 浓度、粘稠度、松软度

用 几个 还是 许多 看上下文

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-12-19 07:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这样的话就用 饮料,或者概称为 饮食

少量不同松软度的饮食

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-12-19 07:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者 固体、液体食物
Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(几个/许多)不同浓稠度
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
5不同硬度,各种硬度
jin_mts


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不同硬度,各种硬度


Explanation:
fyi

jin_mts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(几个/许多)不同浓稠度


Explanation:
因为有液体,浓稠度比较贴切

另也可为 浓度、粘稠度、松软度

用 几个 还是 许多 看上下文

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-12-19 07:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这样的话就用 饮料,或者概称为 饮食

少量不同松软度的饮食

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-12-19 07:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者 固体、液体食物

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all. 结合大家的回答,再次联系上下文。因为是评估吞咽情况,可能是给患者“少量不同硬度的食物和不同粘稠度的水”进行试验。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judylee2nd
20 mins

agree  karcsy
1 hr

agree  Gilbert Lin: alternatively, may we use 多种粘稠度 ?
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search