negative corneal reflex

Bengali translation: কর্নিয়ার নেতিবাচক প্রতিবর্তী ক্রিয়া

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:negative corneal reflex
Bengali translation:কর্নিয়ার নেতিবাচক প্রতিবর্তী ক্রিয়া
Entered by: Md Abu Alam

18:01 May 2, 2014
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: negative corneal reflex
I am translating a video on Animal Husbandry, specifically, Sheep Livestock SOPs Video. There are a few terms for which I need meanings in Bengali. Meanings should be in 1 or 2 words, not long since they can't be used in script.

I am requesting a short meaning in Bengali for negative corneal reflex.
acetran
কর্ণিয়ার নেতিবাচক প্রতিবর্তী ক্রিয়া
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-05-02 18:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bdwebguide.com/bengalidictionary.php
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2কর্ণিয়ার নেতিবাচক প্রতিবর্তী ক্রিয়া
Md Abu Alam
4করর্নিয়ার ঋনাত্মক প্রতিবর্ত
Jinat Rehena
4 -1কর্ণিয়ার নেগেটিভ রিফ্লেক্স
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
কর্ণিয়ার নেগেটিভ রিফ্লেক্স


Explanation:
Or you can also use: নেগেটিভ কর্ণিয়াল রিফ্লেক্স

I don't think there is any appropriate Bengali terminology for this.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  itsmamun: কর্ণিয়ার ঋণাত্মক প্রতিবিম্ব
12 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
কর্ণিয়ার নেতিবাচক প্রতিবর্তী ক্রিয়া


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-05-02 18:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bdwebguide.com/bengalidictionary.php

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Al Arafat: Agreed. But the spelling should be 'কর্নিয়া' as we don't use 'ণ' in foreign words.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  DILRUBA JAHAN
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  itsmamun: কর্ণিয়ার ঋণাত্মক প্রতিবিম্ব
12 days
  -> thank you.

disagree  Jinat Rehena: ক্রিয়া ব্যবহার করা যাবে না, কারন এটি রিফ্লেক্স অ্যাকশন নয় রিফ্লেক্স তাই প্রতিবর্ত হবে
240 days
  -> The word 'verb' itself isn't a verb, it's a noun.

240 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
করর্নিয়ার ঋনাত্মক প্রতিবর্ত


Explanation:
এখানে রিফেক্স অ্যাকশন কে বাংলাতে প্রতিবর্ত ক্রিয়া বলা হয় তাই রিফ্লেক্স মানে প্রতিবর্তই দাঁড়ায়, তবে করনিয়াল কে বলা যেতে পারে করনিয়াগত বা করনিয়া থেকে আগত যার অর্থ হয় করনিয়ার। তবে জীবন বিজ্ঞানে বা অন্য কোনো বিজ্ঞান বিষয়ে ইংরেজী টার্মকে বাংলা করলে তার অর্থ বোঝা দুষ্কর হয়ে পড়ে।

Jinat Rehena
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search