The abbreviation MPA

Arabic translation: مقياس الضغط

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The abbreviation MPA
Arabic translation:مقياس الضغط
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

18:59 Jan 13, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental restorative materials
English term or phrase: The abbreviation MPA
Flexural strength*
Compressive strength*
Enamel shear bond*
Acid solubility (pH=4)


All these measures are MPA

TIA
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
مقياس الضغط
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/#hl=en&biw=1024&bih=455&sclient=psy-a...
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5النسبة الإجمالية لثالث أكسيد المعادن
Nader Hassan
4لاصق ذو اقصى اداء
Nayera Kaddah
4مقياس الضغط
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the abbreviation mpa
مقياس الضغط


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/#hl=en&biw=1024&bih=455&sclient=psy-a...

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the abbreviation mpa
النسبة الإجمالية لثالث أكسيد المعادن


Explanation:
النسبة الإجمالية لثالث أكسيد المعادن


    Reference: http://www.mendeley.com/research/properties-of-an-accelerate...
Nader Hassan
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the abbreviation mpa
لاصق ذو اقصى اداء


Explanation:
Maximum Performance Adhesive
اللاصق الذى يستخدم فى تثبيت الحشو و الطبقات الاسنان (التاج)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-01-13 23:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the asker says it's about dental restorative material

Nayera Kaddah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search