PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

always-on approach:

Arabic translation: كَونُهُ مفتوحاً على الدوام - كونه يعمل بلا توقف - كونه يعمل على مدار اليوم

08:19 Jun 18, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: always-on approach:
Join sellers like eBags who benefit from an always-on approach:
This question is taken from test
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:كَونُهُ مفتوحاً على الدوام - كونه يعمل بلا توقف - كونه يعمل على مدار اليوم
Explanation:
كَونُهُ مفتوحاً على الدوام - كونه يعمل بلا توقف - كونه يعمل على مدار اليوم

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/always-o...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5كَونُهُ مفتوحاً على الدوام - كونه يعمل بلا توقف - كونه يعمل على مدار اليوم
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
5نظام/طريقة التواجد الدائم نظام عدم الإنقطاع عن العمل نظام/طريقة النشاط دائم
Ebrahim mohammed
4النهج المستدام:
Saber Salem
4دائماً سهل الوصول
raghed mansour
4أسلوب/نهج التوفر الدائم أو الإتاحة الدائمة
Barqlang Team


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كَونُهُ مفتوحاً على الدوام - كونه يعمل بلا توقف - كونه يعمل على مدار اليوم


Explanation:
كَونُهُ مفتوحاً على الدوام - كونه يعمل بلا توقف - كونه يعمل على مدار اليوم

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/always-o...

Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أسلوب/نهج التوفر الدائم أو الإتاحة الدائمة


Explanation:
.

Barqlang Team
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظام/طريقة التواجد الدائم نظام عدم الإنقطاع عن العمل نظام/طريقة النشاط دائم


Explanation:
نظام/طريقة التواجد المستمر

نظام/طريقة التواجد الدائم
نظام/طريقة النشاط دائم
نظام عدم الإنقطاع عن العمل

always-on: always available, always accessible


"always-on approach"
In this context, This is from a marketing of a sofware and they want to say that the application is always on and connected with their solution. So, it means that he/she can always stay connected with the company.

other examples:
Proz.com is an always-on service, and you can be an always-on translator. In that case, you have an always-on profile.


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دائماً سهل الوصول


Explanation:
دائماً سهل الوصول

raghed mansour
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

92 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النهج المستدام:


Explanation:
Always-on strategy, as integrated with the annual process, has three components: strategic scanning, decision making, and implementation management. (See Exhibit 2.) The company must create a strategy board comprising the CEO and members of the executive team to lead this approach.


    https://www.bcg.com/publications/2017/growth-always-on-strategy.aspx
Saber Salem
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search