council tax

Arabic translation: ضريبة البلدية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:council tax
Arabic translation:ضريبة البلدية
Entered by: Joseph Samir

17:29 Feb 13, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: council tax
"Thousands more London pensioners and others on low incomes can now get help paying their council tax."

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
ضريبة البلدية
Explanation:
Dareebat El Baladeya
Selected response from:

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ضريبة البلدية
Joseph Samir
1ضريبة المجلس
Shazly


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ضريبة البلدية


Explanation:
Dareebat El Baladeya

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Musab Hayatli
17 hrs

agree  Randa Farhat
20 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ضريبة المجلس


Explanation:
ضريبة السكن
Council Tax
Local authorities collect money from residents through the Council Tax, which is set each spring. The amount paid depends on the value of the property (when last valued in 1993), with residents on low incomes getting help through council tax benefits. Local authorities also get revenue from Central Government Grants, (three quarters of the money local authorities raise comes from such grants), the rest being raised through the Council Tax, Uniform Business Rates and Rents, Fees and Charges. They are also allowed to borrow but there are tight controls imposed on this by the Government.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search