the lead teacher

Arabic translation: معلم أول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the lead teacher
Arabic translation:معلم أول

22:57 Dec 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-12-18 23:54:42 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: the lead teacher
Thanks
Osama Elalwany
Egypt
معلم أول
Explanation:
This is just suggestion.
It should be translated according to ranks in the country where the text will be used.
Selected response from:

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1معلم أول
Sarah Hamed
5كبير المعلمين
Amany Said
5المعلم الرائد
Nisreen ALramlawi
4المدرس الرئيسي
Doaa Elrefy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كبير المعلمين


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it

Amany Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
معلم أول


Explanation:
This is just suggestion.
It should be translated according to ranks in the country where the text will be used.

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa Elrefy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Doaa

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المدرس الرئيسي


Explanation:
يقصد به المدرس الرئيسي المسؤل عن المهام الرئيسية وبيكون معه Assistant teachers
بيكون هذا النظام في المدارس الدولية

Doaa Elrefy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المعلم الرائد


Explanation:
The lead القيادة
المعلم الرائد او المعلم القائد

Example sentence(s):
  • في العام الماض أصبحت المعلم الرائد لصفوف الحادي عشر
  • In the last year I became the lead teacher for the grade 11
Nisreen ALramlawi
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search