Case-sensitive

Arabic translation: يفرق /يميز بين شكلي الحرف اللاتيني الكبير والصغير

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Case-sensitive
Arabic translation:يفرق /يميز بين شكلي الحرف اللاتيني الكبير والصغير
Entered by: TargamaT team

19:39 Apr 22, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Case-sensitive
Context:

"All Team Members login using the username: First.Lastname (ex: John.Doe). Remember that the system is case sensitive."

I know this term is translated as حساس لحالة الحرف and this is widely used, but I am not sure this means much to an Arabic reader (who is not computer savvy), as in Arabic upper and lower case do not exist as such.

My solution was, therefore, the following: يجب الإنتباه إلى أن النظام حساس للشكل الطباعي للحروف اللاتينية.

I would like to know your opinion on this.
Malika Lakbiach
يفرق بين الحرف اللاتيني الكبير والصغير
Explanation:
يفرق بين الحرف اللاتيني الكبير والصغير
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
شكرا على اقتراحك
قررت تحوير الجملة نوعا ما
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تحسس حالة الأحرف
Muhammad Said
4 +2يفرق بين الحرف اللاتيني الكبير والصغير
TargamaT team
Summary of reference entries provided
BASM & Microsoft Language Portal
Ahmad Batiran

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
case-sensitive
يفرق بين الحرف اللاتيني الكبير والصغير


Explanation:
يفرق بين الحرف اللاتيني الكبير والصغير

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
شكرا على اقتراحك
قررت تحوير الجملة نوعا ما

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samaa Zeitoun
1 hr
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-))

agree  ghassan al-Alem: أو يميز
7 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case-sensitive
تحسس حالة الأحرف


Explanation:
تحسس حالة الأحرف

source
Microsoft Language Portal


    Reference: http://im77.gulfup.com/gMOdOb.jpg
Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا محمد على اقتراحك. أنا على علم بهذه الترجمة الحرفية ولكنني، كما قلت سابقا، لا أحبذها لكونها لا تعني شيئا للقارئ العربي، خصوصا إذا لم يكن لهذا القارئ دراية (واسعة) بالمصطلحات المستعملة في مجال الحواسيب. ثم إنه ليس للحروف "حالة" ولكن شكل أو حجم :) ا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: أرى اعتماد الترجمة الرسمية (والسليم ’حال‘)، وشرحها في الحاشية/الهامش. والدراية بذلك لا علاقة لها بالحواسيب بالدرجة الأولى بل باللغة الإنجليزية.
1 day 17 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 21 hrs
Reference: BASM & Microsoft Language Portal

Reference information:
الترجمة المعتمدة في بعض المراجع المشهورة: "تحسّس* حالة الأحرف" ويكفينا اعتماد مايكروسوفت لها

الصّواب ’حال‘ لا ’حالة‘، رغم تأنيث بعض المراجع لها *

حالَ الشيء تغيّر (فعلاً). وحالُ الشيء صفته (اسماً)، حسب المعجم الوسيط
.وبذا يصحّ استعماله مضافاً إلى الأحرف

:ولعلّي أدلو بدلوي
مُراعاة حال الأحرف اللاتينية

.ملاحظة: الذي لا يُجيد الإنجليزية فلن يُفيده حتى الشرح الذي اُعتمد، إذ أنّ العربية ليس فيها حروف كبيرة أو صغيرة


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx?sString=...
    Reference: http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=474704
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search