comparator

Albanian translation: krahasuese/përqasëse

16:41 Oct 23, 2015
English to Albanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: comparator
The LITS III will be implemented in 32 transition economies and in two comparator countries.
Rezehana
Albanian translation:krahasuese/përqasëse
Explanation:
Bëhet fjalë për dy vende krahasuese që krahasohen (përqasen) me njëri-tjetrin, pra për të cilat janë përdorur instrumente të ndryshme për të krahasuar, rritjen, ekonominë, etj.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2krahasuese/përqasëse
Elvana Moore
4sa për krahasim
Sweetie
3krahasuese
Parid Plaku


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
krahasuese/përqasëse


Explanation:
Bëhet fjalë për dy vende krahasuese që krahasohen (përqasen) me njëri-tjetrin, pra për të cilat janë përdorur instrumente të ndryshme për të krahasuar, rritjen, ekonominë, etj.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: http://globaledge.msu.edu/comparator
3 mins

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
krahasuese


Explanation:
krahasuese


an organization, activity, etc. that is used to judge the performance of another similar organization or activity: » The comparators for Infobank are Ariba and Commerce One - all three provide online software.
1) Defining the scope of economic evaluation study and selection of comparators.

The present study describes key components used in defining the scope of economic evaluation study and selecting comparators. All relevant recommendations from international economic evaluation guidelines were reviewed and compared.


    Reference: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/180200/is-the-wor...
Parid Plaku
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sa për krahasim


Explanation:
I'm going to be a stickler and suggest that this is more conceptually precise in the context. Thus, "...në dy vende sa për krahasim". This is because the countries in question are not doing the comparing but being used as a basis for a comparison which is being carried out by a third party. Obviously you may prefer a synonym along the same lines, e.g. "për efekt krahasimi".

Sweetie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search