rubriek (verzekeringspremie, kosten, etc.)

English translation: Item

23:25 Feb 10, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: rubriek (verzekeringspremie, kosten, etc.)
De nominale bedragen worden vastgesteld door per rubriek te sommeren over het aantal van toepassing zijnde termijnen.

First of all, I'm having trouble figuring out the grammar of this sentence "door sommeren over het aantal"?
I'm wavering between "item", "column", "category".... Category is used elsewhere for something else. I don't think these are actually columns.

Op de factsheets worden de berekeningsresultaten weergegeven van de volgende rubrieken: inleg, verzekeringspremie, kosten van beleggingen en kosten verzekeraar & advies uitgedrukt in:

In deze formule is i het termijnrendement en x de rubriek die contant gemaakt wordt en kan dus gelezen worden als de fondskosten, risicopremie, inleg of V&A kosten.
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:Item
Explanation:
Since these are elements of cost, I would use items, in this case, the items are expressed as cost (rubriek die contant gemaakt wordt) and used as "x" in the formula. I don't think headings would be correct, for headings are not expressed as a cost, the items/elements/articles are.
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heading or alternatively caption
Eric Verdonck
3 +2Item
Madeleine van Zanten


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heading or alternatively caption


Explanation:
hi Maria, "sommeren" is a neologism, a derivation from the word sum or 'som'

does heading - headings fit in the context ?

Example sentence(s):
  • 'The activities carried out under this heading are intended to step up the coordination and to support the coherent development.'

    https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/44223/verbing-or-turning-nouns-into-verbs
Eric Verdonck
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: I understand the meaning of "sommeren" here, but the "over" is throwing me off. What is added up here?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: To sum per category/column/heading
51 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Item


Explanation:
Since these are elements of cost, I would use items, in this case, the items are expressed as cost (rubriek die contant gemaakt wordt) and used as "x" in the formula. I don't think headings would be correct, for headings are not expressed as a cost, the items/elements/articles are.

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile
Notes to answerer
Asker: So "contant maken" means to express as cost? Elsewhere in the text it says that the key figures are based on "contante waarde"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cillie Swart: yeah makes sense
37 mins

agree  writeaway: if it's about cost, then item is the word to use
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search