productieketel

English translation: production tank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:productieketel
English translation:production tank
Entered by: katieker

10:40 Dec 13, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: productieketel
"Leegmaken van de productieketel" - part of a manufacturing process relating to extracts (herbs etc.).
The following pages show pictures of a "productieketel.
http://www.jagerrvs.nl/?page=producten&cat=tanks_ketelproces
http://users.skynet.be/dermac/verwarming_productieketels.htm
katieker
United Kingdom
production tank
Explanation:
Weet ik uit ervaring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 40 mins (2005-12-13 19:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See, e.g., http://www.rmotc.com/pdfs/96pt9.pdf; and http://www.sartorius.com/fileadmin/sartorius_pdf/waegeraum/W...
Selected response from:

jloew
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers - I chose this one in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1production tank
jloew
4 +1process vessel
Wouter van Kampen
4 +1processing vat
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing vat


Explanation:
or production processing vat

see refs:

Through the years, attempts to commercialize plant production have failed. ... cooking food for the crew, carrying water to fill the processing vat, ...
www.texasbeyondhistory.net/waxcamps/today.html

Armfield - Food Technology
A batch sterilising unit designed primarily for in-bottle production of sterilised milk. ... processes can be demonstrated on this versatile processing vat. ...
www.armfield.co.uk/food.html

PATENTS OFFICE JOURNALBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Improved Food Processing Vat. DAMROW COMPANY,. INC. 64994. Int.Cl.6 C11D1/83;C11D3/32. ... is c/o Dr Ronan Gleeson, Floraville Herbal Clinic, ...
www.patentsoffice.ie/PDF Documents/1946.pdf


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: If it's got to do with the dairy industry, this is definitely the right term. Look how extraordinary www.armfield.co.uk/food.html I am right as well :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Titi (:-{)>

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process vessel


Explanation:
meestal genoemd naar het daadwerkelijke process.

e.g. fermenting vessel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-13 15:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.armfield.co.uk/food.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2005-12-13 15:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what about:
"The caffeine-rich carbon dioxide exiting the <B>extraction vessel</B> is either channeled through a bed of activated charcoal or through a water 'bath' tower to absorb the caffeine."
http://home.stny.rr.com/physics/Science/Questions/chemistry....

and....
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5783243.html

A process for extracting oil-containing nutmeat pieces to reduce the oil content by at least 25% by contacting the nutmeat pieces in an extraction vessel with liquefied hydrocarbon solvent having 3 to 4 carbon atoms under low liquefaction pressure to form a micella, separating the micella from a marc derived from the mass of nut pieces, contacting the marc with a second amount of solvent for at least two hours to form a second micella and separating the second micella from the marc and repeating this step until the oil content of the nutmeat pieces is reduced by at least 25%.


Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: I can live with this, but tank sounds a bit rough and ready to me - also tank suggests it is open unlike vessel or vat (:-{)>
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production tank


Explanation:
Weet ik uit ervaring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 40 mins (2005-12-13 19:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See, e.g., http://www.rmotc.com/pdfs/96pt9.pdf; and http://www.sartorius.com/fileadmin/sartorius_pdf/waegeraum/W...

jloew
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your answers - I chose this one in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wouter van Kampen: EN-US
2 mins

agree  vic voskuil: i´d go with this one
48 mins

neutral  Dave Calderhead: Sounds like an open container to my British engineer's ears, whereas food production is usually processed in closed containers (vats or vessels) for statutory as well as health reasons - Sorry - with Titi -UK vs US
6 hrs
  -> It is closed. See, e.g., http://www.biotech.psu.edu/animal.htm, http://www.mksinst.com/pdf/hpstankworksheet.pdf




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search