rykke ved

English translation: things will begin to shift, there will be changes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rykke ved
English translation:things will begin to shift, there will be changes
Entered by: Richard Green

11:44 Jan 22, 2014
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Danish term or phrase: rykke ved
Unfortunately I'm not too familiar with more idiomatic Danish expressions, which I think is what this is (though feel free to correct me), because I'm not too convinced that "remind" will work here. Or will it?

Your help on this phrase would be appreciated!

"Når alle virksomheder begynder at tænke i de baner, så rykker det ved tingene, og det vil vi gerne være med til at sætte fokus på."
Richard Green
United Kingdom
things will begin to shift, there will be changes
Explanation:
In the negative - ´det rykker ikke ved noget´ - the expression means it makes no difference.

Here ´rykke´ is more in the sense of pulling or tugging.
Perhaps a shift.

When all companies start thinking on those lines, things will look different, start moving, or something like that.

´Et ryk´ can also be a sudden change - but here I think it is a more gradual transition, with more and more companies pulling in the same direction until something begins to happen, probably an improvement rather than everything toppling over.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1things will begin to shift, there will be changes
Christine Andersen
3How about: ...then things start moving...
tinaparelius


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How about: ...then things start moving...


Explanation:
As I understand it; when everybody are in agreement about some action, then something will get done.

tinaparelius
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
things will begin to shift, there will be changes


Explanation:
In the negative - ´det rykker ikke ved noget´ - the expression means it makes no difference.

Here ´rykke´ is more in the sense of pulling or tugging.
Perhaps a shift.

When all companies start thinking on those lines, things will look different, start moving, or something like that.

´Et ryk´ can also be a sudden change - but here I think it is a more gradual transition, with more and more companies pulling in the same direction until something begins to happen, probably an improvement rather than everything toppling over.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search